Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-23-2003

Brocade 5100 problem

We recently bought a new Brocade 5100. I decided to check how new bootrom - U-boot works, specifically: setenv, saveenv and printenv. But after command setenv AutoLoad=no and saveenv AutoLoad variable disappeared at all. Looks like setenv and saveenv behave differently or syntax of these commands was changed (to compare with Brocade 4100 or 5000).

I am not able to use these commands in order to revert variables to their default state. Now after power cycle it stops at this point:

1) Start system.

2) Recover password.

3) Enter command shell.

And I am forced to hit “1” in order switch to start to boot.

How can I fix it?

Original (default) output from printenv:

=> printenv

AutoLoad=yes

BootromVerbose=no

InitTest=MEM()

LoadIdentifiers=Fabric Operating System;Fabric Operating System

OSLoadOptions=quiet

OSLoader=ATA()0x558bf;ATA()0x1ab0b8

OSRootPartition=hda1;hda2

SkipWatchdog=yes

baudrate=9600

bootcmd=setenv bootargs mem=${mem} ${OSLoadOptions};ataboot;bootm 0x400000

bootdelay=20

ethact=ppc_4xx_eth0

ethaddr=00:05:1E:63:12:62

hostname=sequoia

initrd_high=0x20000000

mem=520192k

preboot=echo;echo Type "run flash_nfs" to mount root filesystem over NFS;echo

netdev=eth0

consoledev=ttyS1

ramdiskaddr=400000

ramdiskfile=your.ramdisk.u-boot

stderr=serial

stdin=serial

stdout=serial

ver=U-Boot 1.1.3 (Sep 15 2008 - 19:24:24)

Environment size: 651/4080 bytes

Thank you for your advice,

Victor

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5100 problem

vitocapri,

i think.... or better to say, i am very sure you have a big problem.

> We recently bought a new Brocade 5100.

Fine

> I decided to check how new bootrom....

what is the reason you decide to change the Bootrom / Brootorder procedure ?

Your need here support from brocade to recovery the boot Procedure.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-23-2003

Re: Brocade 5100 problem

Thanks for the answer. I did in order to see if old password recovery  procedure works the same (3900, 4100, 5000). Personally I do not think it's a  problem at all.   Thank you.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.