Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-06-2010

Brocade 5000 - fabosShowInit failed with -1

Hi,

I have a Brocade 5000 FC switch that seems to have a problem with its FOS image.


Fabric OS (USB749LRXX)
Fabos Version 6.4.1


USB749LRXX login: admin
Password:
portlog open failed
Login incorrect

Fabos Version 6.4.1


USB749LRXX login: root
Password:

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Disclaimer for Root and Factory Accounts Usage!

This Fibre Channel switch is equipped with Root and Factory accounts
that are intended for diagnostics and debugging purposes solely by
the Equipment vendor's trained engineers. Improper use of the
functionality made available through the Root or Factory account could
cause significant harm and disruption to the operation of the SAN fabric.

Your use of the functionality made available through the Root or Factory
account is at your sole risk and you assume all liability resulting from
such use. The Equipment vendor shall have no liability for any losses
or damages arising from or relating to the use of the Root or Factory
account (and the functionality enabled thereby) by anyone other than
the Equipment vendor's authorized engineers.

Proceeding with the usage of this switch as the Root or Factory user
explicitly indicates your agreement to the terms of this disclaimer.

**************************************************************
*                                                            *
* Fabric OS has detected frequent switch reboot condition.   *
* Following actions can be taken to recover the switch:      *
* - remove or replace any problem blades (if applicable to   *
*   platform).                                               *
* - use supportsave to collect supportsave data.             *
*                                                            *
**************************************************************
fabsys device open: No such device or address


Raslog Module Initialisation failed rc=-1
fabsys device open: No such device or address
USB749LRXX:root> switchshow
sh: switchshow: command not found
USB749LRXX:root> switchname fndand
portlog open failed
switchName: fabosShowInit failed with -1
USB749LRXX:root>

Does anyone of you have an idea how to fix that switch? supportsave isn't really working, because it cannot transmit data to the destination system. Login with admin via telnet is successful, but the error message "command not found" on reply to acutally valid commands is still there...

Regards.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-06-2010

Re: Brocade 5000 - fabosShowInit failed with -1

Hi,

in the meanwhile I get it run to start a "supportsave" command. But I'm not able to get more information towards my problem with the switch. What striked me was that after the supportsave was created successful, it says that FABOS was OFF:

USB749LRXX console login: admin
Password:

-----------------------------------------------------------------
**************************************************************
*                                                            *
* Fabric OS has detected frequent switch reboot condition.   *
* Following actions can be taken to recover the switch:      *
* - remove or replace any problem blades (if applicable to   *
*   platform).                                               *
* - use supportsave to collect supportsave data.             *
*                                                            *
**************************************************************
sysmodAttach open failed: No such device or address
fabsys device open: No such device or address
Raslog Module Initialisation failed rc=-1
fabsys device open: No such device or address
USB749LRXX:admin> supportsave
This command collects only RASLOG, TRACE, core files, FFDC data
and then transfers them to a FTP/SCP server or a USB device.
NOTE: supportSave will transfer existing trace dump file first, then
automatically generate and transfer latest one. There will be two trace dump
files transferred after this command.
OK to proceed? (yes, y, no, n): yes

Host IP or Host Name: x.x.x.x
User Name: user
Password:
Protocol (ftp or scp): ftp
Remote Directory: /home/user

Saving support information for switch:Switch1, module:RAS...
Saving support information for switch:Switch1, module:CTRACE_OLD...
Saving support information for switch:Switch1, module:CTRACE_NEW...
Saving support information for switch:Switch1, module:RASLOG...
Saving support information for switch:Switch1, module:FABOS_OFF...
Saving support information for switch:Switch1, module:CORE_FFDC...
Saving support information for switch:Switch1, module:RAS_POST...

SupportSave completed (FABOS was OFF).

A supportshow ended (with root and admin account) in the same error:

 sh: licenseshow: command not found

There was another thing I found out, but I couldn't put in relation to a solution. When booting


The system is coming up, please wait...
Read board ID of 0x88 from addr 0x23
Read extended model ID of 0x26 from addr 0x22
Matched board/model ID to platform index 17

Read board ID of 0x88 from addr 0x23
Read extended model ID of 0x26 from addr 0x22
Matched board/model ID to platform index 17
Checking system RAM - press any key to stop test

Checking memory address: 00100000

System RAM test using Default POST RAM Test succeeded.

Press escape within 4 seconds to enter boot interface.
Booting "Fabric Operating System" image.
Entry point at 0x01000000 ...

loading kernel

loaded at:     01000000 013C9364
board data at: 013C7324 013C7364
relocated to:  01005110 01005150
zimage at:     0100597D 0113B40B
initrd at:     0113C000 013C6C00
avail ram:     013CA000 10000000

Linux/PPC load:
BootROM command line: quiet
Uncompressing Linux...done.
Now booting the kernel
PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 0 of device 0000:00:00.0
Installing Linux 2.6 Kernel
Attempting to find a root file system on hda2...
INIT: version 2.78 booting
Bypassing firmware validation.
INIT: Entering runlevel: 3
Starting Fabric OS Services...
FIPS off, RRD...
Found 1(threshold 5) abnormal reboots within 3000 seconds window(threshold)
rscmon_service: started thread!
sys_chip_init: class 0 max 24 Done
ethsw_ha_enabled = 1
uptime: 4293889181; sup_qid: 0
2011/08/31-15:06:49, , 1011, CHASSIS, INFO, Brocade5000, Processor rebooted - Software Bootup Failure:Bringup timed out

.


Fabric OS (USB749LRXX)


USB749LRXX console login: SNMP Research EMANATE/Lite Agent Version 16.2.0.9
Copyright 1989-2006 SNMP Research, Inc.
Syntax error on line 34 of /fabos/webtools/bin/web.conf.0:
SSLCertificateFile: file '/etc/fabos/certs/sw0/fc-switch-01.pem' does not exist or is empty

Does anybody has an idea?

Regards.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-06-2010

Re: Brocade 5000 - First failure data capture FFDC

Hi,

I also switched the setenv OSLoader. But didn't work for me. After working a while with the switch it rebooted of itself sending this message via telnet connection:

2011/08/31-15:15:42, , 1022, FFDC | CHASSIS, CRITICAL, Brocade5000, Need to reboot the system for recovery, reason: Software Bootup Failure:Bringup timed out
2011/08/31-15:15:42, , 1023, CHASSIS, INFO, Brocade5000, First failure data capture (FFDC) event occurred.
2011/08/31-15:16:12, , 1024, FFDC | CHASSIS, CRITICAL, Brocade5000, Rebooting the system for recovery - auto-reboot is enabled
2011/08/31-15:16:12, , 1025, CHASSIS, INFO, Brocade5000, First failure data capture (FFDC) event occurred.
Restarting system.

Over night my console was open. Every hour it posts these lines:

*** FFDC FILES WARNING (08/31/11 - 16:00:01 ) ***
928 KBytes in 33 file(s)
use "supportSave" command to upload

Does anyone know how I can repair that switch or how I can reimage the firmware to the switch just figure out if it's a partition error?

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,986
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5000 - First failure data capture FFDC

Have all they Swicthes Boot Problem ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-06-2010

Re: Brocade 5000 - First failure data capture FFDC

Hi,

in total I have two switches (Brocade 5000) with that problem. The occurence of the problem was about the same time. Does that say something to you?

The booting process completes normally. Actually. You can also login... You just can't execute commands except "switchname", "help" and "supportsave".

Regards.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,986
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5000 - First failure data capture FFDC

--->>>Does that say something to you?

here are more reason about such error...

I've worked last THREE Day with another member here in the Community, with a similary Problem, now we have the switch running and Boot fine.

BTW.

Click into you username here in the community , and go to Notification Table, then select approved.

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Brocade 5000 - First failure data capture FFDC

TechHelp24 wrote:

I've worked last THREE Day with another member here in the Community, with a similary Problem, now we have the switch running and Boot fine.


TechHelp24, what did you do to fix this?

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: Brocade 5000 - First failure data capture FFDC

Hi Antonio, have you a solution for this problem? -Jens

External Moderator
Posts: 4,986
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5000 - First failure data capture FFDC

Jens,

--->>>..... for this problem?

what kind of problem ?

This thread have more than one.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: Brocade 5000 - First failure data capture FFDC

Antonio, we have the situation that no FOS commands (e.g. switchshow) run and also the switch automatik reboot afte 10 min. Only the error message Syntax error on line 34 of /fabos..../web.conf.0 and a SSLCertificate File does not exist.

The error is after setup a deconfiguration process (lot of commands) see attached screen.deconfig.jpg

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Download FREE NVMe eBook