Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

How do I replace a bad CF in a 4100? 

The switch boots the PROM ok but I have been unable to find documentation on how to load FOS onto a new CF since there is no firmwareupdate command available at this level.

I have tried copying v6.4.2a to a new CF on a third ext3 partition and running ./install but that was not successfull.

Thanks

A

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

you don't, the whole switch will be replaced if in support.

If you really need or want to (try to) replace the cf card, I suggest using unix/linux dd if=/path/to/bad/cf of=/path/to/good/cf command to copy the blocks.

But that will only work if your bad cf is still readable.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

Unfortunately I do not have a copy of the original CF and this switch is not under a support contract.  It is for personal lab use and cannot be replaced.  Is there no other option?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

we presume, you would be able to Load and replace any NEW CF.

--->>>Unfortunately I do not have a copy of the original CF.....

You need all License key from the switch, w/o License is a reload uselessly.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

Yes I have a new CF here ready to go.  I have tested it and it is detected correctly. 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

apprently you do not undestand the situation. Is probable that the CF is detected correct, and again:

We assume ???? ( and here is NO WAY excepted with Active Maintenance Contract you can get from brocade Support Net-Install Image ,)and  you are able to create the partition and relead the FOS.

My Question:

What with the License ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

- The new CF is detected correctly according to /proc

- I can partition the new CF using linux on a PC.

- I can format the new CF using linux then install it in the switch and mount the Ext3 partition

- This switch is for personal development and I cannot afford a support contract.

- I have the base license.

Can you help?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,033
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

--->>> Can you help?

see my preview Post, again below.

( and here is NO WAY excepted with Active Maintenance Contract you can get from brocade Support Net-Install Image ,)

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook