Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

Hello,

 

We have older IBM branded Brocade 200E "Silkworm" switches, recently I updated them to v6.2.2g and everything working fine.

 

I decided to lock down the switch by disabling TELNET and I managed to lock myself out of SSH/TELNET/HTTPS so I have no way to get back onto the switch.

 

Then I tried the serial port (straight through DB9 cable) with 9600,8,n,1 no flow control settings; no luck getting a prompt, tried rebooting the switch, etc. 

 

I can ping the switch fine and I stuff works, I just can't administer it.

 

These are older switches and we dont' keep an active maintenance on them so I am out of luck trying to get support on this.

 

Anyone out here have any suggestions as to what I could do next? If needs be we can factory reset it but I don't think these switches you can do this without some terminal access first? Any help would be great.

 

Thanks!!

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

try with

 

user@switchname

 

example

 

admin@10.77.77.77

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

[ Edited ]

The problem is SSH is disabled so I can't connect to it, SSH/TELNET/HTTP is blocked (because I created a bad ACL rule which locked me out) and I can't seem to get a serial connection to work to try and reverse the setting, the console cable (DB9 straight through cable) from brocade to laptop but I don't see anything..

 

Is there anything else I can do to trigger a factory reset of some sort?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

sorry, I understand you have disable telnet and enable SSH.

 

you should be able to connect truogh te serial port, and enable telnet back.

 

did you try it ?

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

[ Edited ]

Yes I tried serial connection but I cannot see anything, seems that serial does not work.


Does the Brocade have a special type of serial cable I need to use or can I use any straight through serial cable? I am using a DB9 female to DB9 female straight through serial cable to connect my laptop to the switch but I do not get anything on the screen it is blank.

 

I know the switch is up and running and I can ping it; just can't access it via serial... I tried rebooting the switch while being plugged into it via serial but nothing on the screen.

 

The cable I am using is identical to this..

http://www.amazon.com/Female-Serial-Straight-Thru-Cable/dp/B004ISAEAQ


What can I do?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

-->>...seems that serial does not work.

 

didi you set the right parameters ?

 

  • Baud: 9600 bps
  • Data bits: 8
  • Parity: None
  • Stop bits: 1
  • Flow control: None

 

and yes brocade used proprietary cable.

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

Yes I set the settings as stated. I do not have the proprietary cable, do you know if we can buy this somewhere? Is there a model # of the serial cable we need?

 

The serial cable I am using is not the original, so this could be the issue.. we don't have the original cable that shipped with it.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

[ Edited ]

Hmm... the cable is nothing magical... even Brocade says you can build your own :-)

 

http://community.brocade.com/t5/Design-Build/How-To-Connect-a-Console-Cable-to-Brocade-Hardware/ta-p/37039

http://community.brocade.com/dtscp75322/attachments/dtscp75322/fibre/3280/1/BRCD+48000+serial+cable+pin+out.pdf

 

How do you connect it to your computer? I know that some of our technicians had problems with some kinds of USB-Serial-Adapters. Does your combination of cable + USB-Serial-Adapter + terminal program work with your other Brocade switches? Or do you even still have an old PC with a com-port somewhere in the "archive" (the eternal junk room of "just in case we ever need that again")

Valued Contributor
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

Try using an additional null-modem converter together with the cable you have.
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎02-05-2014

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

Indeed, null-modem cable should work. I had one which also converted to my USB port. Very handy.

Kind regards,
Erwin van Londen
Brocade Distinguished Architect
http://www.erwinvanlonden.net The Fibre Channel blog


Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook