Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2011

Boot switch after - erase all FLASH

Hi,

I have switch  "HP B-series 8/24c SAN Switch BladeSystem c-Class" after erase all FLASH. I want load FLASH over xmodem in HPBC. DO you know write steps do it?

Best regards

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Boot switch after - erase all FLASH

No way here. Ask by Cisco.

C-Class Switches are Cisco Switches, and not Brocade.

however is note you wrote: "B-series" but not change the situation.

You cannot format and reload the CF, in Brocade is this not available.

Message was edited:

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2011

Re: Boot switch after - erase all FLASH

It's BROCADE switch :

3. Fibre Channel

        Product Name: HP B-series 8/24c SAN Switch BladeSystem c-Class

        Width: Single

          ...

        Manufacturer: BROCADE

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Boot switch after - erase all FLASH

I edited my preview post, as mentioned you cannot reload the FOS on Brocade Switches.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2011

Re: Boot switch after - erase all FLASH

Ok, but I used standard Brocade command from Brocade console shell:

erase all FLASH

I think Brocade must have way for resolving the situation!

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Boot switch after - erase all FLASH

This is a Maintenance feature

From Brocade is a Tool available called INET Image, but only available with Active Maintenance Contract.

I post this info at several time here in the community.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2011

Re: Boot switch after - erase all FLASH

Yes, I saw it. I have big fabric ~50 switches, Brocade support for big and HP support for BC switches. If I understand wright, I need net_install.img file for download it to switch over xmodem. Relay strange then Brocade give erase command, but not way for resolving problem. 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Boot switch after - erase all FLASH

Andrew,

--->>> I have big fabric ~50 switches,

you can have a Fabric with 1000+ Switches and this One = 1001,

and if this One is under maintenance, then you can open a call by Brocade or they OEM Supplier in such case HP.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-03-2011

Re: Boot switch after - erase all FLASH

I oped case in HP but, search faster way over vendor.

Anyway, thank you about your replay.

Best regards

Andrew

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook