Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

Hi All,

External Moderator
Posts: 5,030
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

Existing zone,alias and config will not be overvritten, but this will be reproduced after ISL connecting into both 3200.Each switch have any appropriate Licence, this will not be affected.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Re: Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

Thanks for your help!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Re: Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

I attempted to incorporate the brocade 3250 to the existing fabric (2x3200 with one ISL) and I got the following message on the 3250 console:Thanks in advance

External Moderator
Posts: 5,030
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

Muhamudu,I hope that help.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,030
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

Muhamudu.End this Period, you are unable to show longer the appropraite Switch trough Web Brouwser.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Re: Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

TechHelp24,Thanks again.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,030
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

Hi Muhamudu,I would you encoraged to buy a new switch before Upgrade the license.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-13-2006

Re: Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

Hi TechHelp24,I was just thinking... Does a "2 Domain Fabric" license mean that you can only use 2 switches in the fabric for Webtools to work, or does it mean you can only have 2 switch in the fabric period? Without webtools, I can still configure the zoning and configuration though the commandline... Right? If this is the case then it's a question of preference.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,030
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Adding a third switch to an existing fabric

Muhamudu,no longer be able to launch Web Tools from the switch with the limited switch license if that switch is still exceeding the switch limit.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook