Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Add Module - Brocade SilkWorm 200E

Good Morning

I have 2 fabric switches Brocade SilkWorm 200E. i need to install/add a 4 port module into each one of them. is this require rebbot for each of the switch? both are in redundent configuration which will not couase any downtime to my initators or target. thanks for any info or documents provided.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Add Module - Brocade SilkWorm 200E

Itamar,

i assume you mean to add 4 SFP in a empty port in the switch is correct ?

No reboot is necessary, just the Port POD must be licensed, if the port is not licensed then not become as active.

whit a command "licenseshow" can you check all current license.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Add Module - Brocade SilkWorm 200E

Thanks for your quick responce. so i can just push the module while the switch up and running?

i alos run the licenseshow command on one ofmy fabric switch and got this reult

GCDVFCSW01:GcdvFabAadmin01> licenseshow
bdey9bcczzcefzAq:
    Unknown1 license
cRb99zeQcdScAAc:
    Unknown2 license

For now i have 8 ports licenses and 7 in use. but not sure why it is show result

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Add Module - Brocade SilkWorm 200E

The license here are only for Native Zoning and Webtools.

in order to use more as 8 Port, you need a POD License, whit other word, you can insert the SFP but the port don't become as active and are uselessly.

If you want to build both switch in the same Fabric you need a Fabric License.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Add Module - Brocade SilkWorm 200E

Thanks. is there any short document you can reference that explain the exact steps and commands of adding the SFP to the switches and register it with the POD?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,974
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Add Module - Brocade SilkWorm 200E

Itamar,

You need to purchase a License from reseller, and add the license stringh in the switch trough a Webtolls in the License Card or from Command Line whit the command "licenseadd"

The reseller need to place a order by Brocade the Switch WWN number and Serial Number.

Not other Document is available, add a license it is very simple

about the SFP you need just to insert in the slot and not more.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Add Module - Brocade SilkWorm 200E

Thanks for all info

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.