Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Access Gateway functionality not working in b200

Hello All,

while enabling the access gateway in brocade 200 getting message as below...

Access Gateway functionality is only supported on 16-port version of this platform.

Please install POD1 and POD2 licenses

did the

cfgclear; cfgsave , switchdisable ..then ag --modeenable

SW2_CX300:admin> firmwareshow

Appl     Primary/Secondary Versions

------------------------------------------

FOS      v6.2.2d

         v6.2.2d

Any help?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Access Gateway functionality not working in b200

Hi -

"Please install POD1 and POD2 licenses" means you need to have all ports licensed to use Access gateway mode.

Kind regards,

--

david

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Access Gateway functionality not working in b200

with this setup will we able to do ISL?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Access Gateway functionality not working in b200

Hi -

to do ISL, you need to have Fabric License

--

david

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎01-28-2010

Re: Access Gateway functionality not working in b200

and trunking license

just issue the licenseshow command and you´ll see what license you have installed on that switch

and for ISL you need the license on both switches that will be connected to each other

POD=port on demand

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Access Gateway functionality not working in b200


As far as I know, trunking license is not needed to do a ISL. It's needed to do a trunk

But I agree licenseshow on both sides of the link would help

Kind regards,

--

david

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎01-28-2010

Re: Access Gateway functionality not working in b200

urgs,you right, i was already on step ahead, cause the logical next question would be how to trunk two isl together.

and also might wanna have a look into this document, if you havent already

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/product_manuals/B_SAN/AccessGateway_AdminGd_v701.pdf

Contributor
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Access Gateway functionality not working in b200

To enable the trunk between two switches say between 5100(40 ports) and 300(24 ports).

How many ports to be licensed?

Trunk license is per port or it's for the whole switch?

for trunking what is the minimum number of ports needed in both the

switches?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Access Gateway functionality not working in b200

Hi,

In response to your questions:

raju.thulaseedharan wrote:

To enable the trunk between two switches say between 5100(40 ports) and 300(24 ports).

How many ports to be licensed?

No extra ports need to be licensed to set up a trunk.

Trunk license is per port or it's for the whole switch?

Trunk license applies to the whole switch. You have to have it on the two switchs.

for trunking what is the minimum number of ports needed in both the

switches?

2 Ports in each switch is the minimun number of ports required to stablish a trunk.

Rgds

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook