Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-09-2010

Access Gateway Connectivity issue

Hi - I hope someone can help and confirm what I think here.

Hp C - class blade centre with two physical blades connected.

Switch is a 72.3 type with Access Gateway mode enabled.

My two outward facing ports 17 and 18 show the following:-

  17  17   id    N8   In_Sync
  18  18   id    N8   Online           N-Port  10:00:00:05:1e:d5:cc:52 0x011e00

when I move fibre 18 to 17 i get online in port 17.

This can only be bad fibres right? I'ts first AG I have done and it's the same on the other fabric, installation team say they have testes fibre on port 17 and it is fine.

Is there any way this could be a config issue?

many thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Access Gateway Connectivity issue

Martin,

Remove the Cable, Stop/Disable the Port wait a couple of minute and Set enable now.

Plug a cable.

what happened ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-09-2010

Re: Access Gateway Connectivity issue

tried this - still getting same output - not made any difference.

thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Access Gateway Connectivity issue

could you pls give the output of portcfgshow for both the ports

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-09-2010

Re: Access Gateway Connectivity issue

Area Number:              17
Speed Level:              AUTO(HW)
Fill Word:                0(Idle-Idle)
Trunk Port                ON
Locked N_Port             ON
Persistent Disable        OFF
NPIV capability           ON
Port Auto Disable:        OFF
Rate Limit                OFF
F_Port Buffers            OFF

Area Number:              18
Speed Level:              AUTO(HW)
Fill Word:                0(Idle-Idle)
Trunk Port                ON
Locked N_Port             ON
Persistent Disable        OFF
NPIV capability           ON
Port Auto Disable:        OFF
Rate Limit                OFF
F_Port Buffers            OFF

thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Access Gateway Connectivity issue

you can do a testing, put cable no 17 to port 18, in this case you will come to know whether SFP is goo dor not. do a portstatsclear on the port. see portstatsshow again and again , also porterrshow. pls check errdump output also.check through portshow.or simply replace the cable and SFP. 

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Access Gateway Connectivity issue

From Martin he started Discussion

--->>> when I move fibre 18 to 17 i get online in port 17.

again once hemant problem, that read..... and this is a resultate

--->>> you can do a testing, put cable no 17 to port 18,

Summary, both Port /SFP work fine, both go Online but One at a Time, 17 or 18.

--->>> installation team say they have testes fibre on port 17 and it is fine.

Martin,

I know in IBM Blade Center, some Feature must be enabled in the Blade Center Management Console before External Port go Online.

I assume same procedure is available in HP Blade System, - i have newer work with HP -, please check if some feature are here available and need to enabled.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-09-2010

Re: Access Gateway Connectivity issue

Is this to do with the number of live blades we have on the chassis? I am nno expert on access gateway. Is the number of physical links to the core restricted by the number of blades on the chassis? I am still having this issue and can only get one fibre to go online - even though we have replaced fibres sfps etc. There are two live blades on the chass and both ports are virtualised through the one link. I can not get link two to go online at all - our third party support doesn't have an answer either.

any help would be graetly appreciated.

many thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Access Gateway Connectivity issue

Martin,

<Is this to do with the number of live blades we have on the chassis> no, there is no such rule

<Is the number of physical links to the core restricted by the number of blades on the chassis> no there is no such rule

The practical fact is : contact ur SW vendor, log a call with them and ultimately they will log a call with Brocade back end.From where you can get the solution.

Trouble shooting In Chassis based products are difficult for SAN admins as those are HW specific . Ask hp,  people there must be some configuration  in the blade server end, which needs to be enabled. They can check comparing the online port configuration with offline one.

<our third party support doesn't have an answer>

Tell them simply to replace the SW as you r on one link only, which is dangerous

Also request you to provide the details of the solution, you found to help all in this forum

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Access Gateway Connectivity issue

Martin,

I'm just involved in another similary case, and got the Info such error can be caused due FOS rel. and Inserted SFP Type/Model

can you please tell me the Exact FOS is current Installed, and the Exact SFP Type/Modell used in both Port's ?

Thank you.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook