Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-01-2010

8 GB HBA is not loging into the Bracade Ds5100 Switch

Hi,

We have brought 8GB HBA from IBM  and is on IBM HArdware. We are able to see the server is online and the HBA is on and enabled. But we are not able to see the HBA being logged onto the DS5100 Switch port. the Switch is capable of 8GB  and the port is set to auto and then 8GB manually.We see lync loss. Is there any issues or any setting needs to be done on either side to get this working.

Brocade 8GB FC HBA DP

Manufacturer Part# 46M6050
Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: 8 GB HBA is not loging into the Bracade Ds5100 Switch

Take a look as to how the Fill Word is configured.

Until 8G idle's where used as fill words.

With 8G arbff's have been introduced as fill word.

Its an port specific setting , command used is portcfgfillword

Execute portcfgfillword --help for syntax and explanation.

Note: Changing the fill word is disruptive as the port is dis- and enabled.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-01-2010

Re: 8 GB HBA is not loging into the Bracade Ds5100 Switch

Hi Dion,

Thanks for your response.

Should use fillword as of mode 3 and any opther parameter i need to change,.

This is new servers and I dont see any issues with the other port when reset the fillword for one port.

thanks

Govind

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 8 GB HBA is not loging into the Bracade Ds5100 Switch

This HBA is Brocade Certified with all 8GB Switches, however the switch must be Licensed for 8GB.

if the switch is Licensed, set the HBA as Fixed 8GB and not as Auto.

If the Switch is not Licensed for 8GB, and only 4GB capable set the HBA as 4GB Fixed and not Auto.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-01-2010

Re: 8 GB HBA is not loging into the Bracade Ds5100 Switch

hi,

We have tried hard setting the Port to 8 GIG still we NO_SYNC

Only thing we will give try is change the fillword to mode 3

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 8 GB HBA is not loging into the Bracade Ds5100 Switch

can you post here please the 8GB SFP Part Number is inserted in the Switch ?

And are you using correct LWL cable ?

Note the most 8GB, requiered OM3 Cabling.

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: 8 GB HBA is not loging into the Bracade Ds5100 Switch

Hi -

how many cable distance do you have between host and switch and wich type of cable are you using ?

@ 8G, distance is limited to 21 meters with OM1, 50 with OM2 and 150 meters with OM3. Patch panels may reduce again supported distance

Kind regards,

--

david

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-01-2010

Re: 8 GB HBA is not loging into the Bracade Ds5100 Switch

Hi,

The Distance is just less than 5 Meters and both Switch and Servers are in the Same rack.

Also is the LWL cable is diferent than Normal LC to LCconnector  cable. I see that LC to LC with duplex Cable works fine. Is it not the same.

Thanks

Govind

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook