Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-14-2018

5300 setup no ports

So we were given a 5300 switch and told all the port are active and licensed.  I can login for webtools, but when I go into setup the zoning, it lists no active ports.  How could that be?  does it need to be reinitialized or something?  I tried to use EZSwitchSetup and when it goes to the web pagefor the switch it gives me the following error:

"EZSwitchSetup can not be used to manage this switch because Virtual Fabrics are defined"  use Webtools instead.  Could this have anythingto do with why I see no ports listed in the zoning config?  When it boots, all the ports activity lights go lightup.  This one is a little over my head and I thought I would ask the experts.

 

 

Thansk,

Scott

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: 5300 setup no ports

When I setup VFs in switches, the default VF would have no ports.

You may need to look at how the VFs are setup/configured and undo it. (Move ports from the VFs to the default VF).

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: 5300 setup no ports

Putty into the switch and run the following

 

lscfg --show

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-14-2018

Re: 5300 setup no ports

HEre is what I get:

 

RTVEdit:FID128:admin> lscfg --show

Created switches FIDs(Domain IDs): 128(ds)(1) 10(bs)(5) 20(5) 30(5)

Port 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID 10 | 10 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |

Port 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |

Port 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |

Port 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |

Port 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID 10 | 10 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |

Port 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |

Port 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |

Port 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 10 | 10 |

External Moderator
Posts: 5,224
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 5300 setup no ports

@sacarmic

 

if you don't longer want to use VF, need to move all port to Default Logical Switch 128, and then remove the VF

 

for details refer the command reference manuals

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-14-2018

Re: 5300 setup no ports

go it, thanks!!!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.