Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-16-2012

4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

hi guys

I  don't know if you have heard about IBM Storage v7000 (Storwize).....

Well this my enviroment right now

I have a dual storage controller - v7000 - which has 4 fiber channel cables to each Brocade 3000....switch just have 4 port left each one and we need to add 10 more servers.....

so what is needed to stack o join (not sure about the work) I mean create one big fabric of 4 brcoade 3000.

what are the requirements? ISL? licenses for ISL? anything else?

-------- edit

BTW I was thinking is it needed to stack them? can they work as they are working right now? I mean instead of two independent switch as 4 independent switch?

------- edit 2

I thin 2 switch must be stacked and the othet 2 too in other to have 2 fabrics

thanks a lot

any ideas

Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

Hello,

I may have seen some news about it. Looks like it has 8 FC host ports.

As far as I understand your post you now have 4 switches, each has 4 free ports, becoming 16 free ports in total - is that correct?

And you want to cable:

all host ports of the v7000: 8

two ports from each of the 10 new servers: 20

So with my math you're missing 12 ports.

Sounds like to me that you need to get a pair of new switches.

Are you going to need all 8 host ports from the v7000? Maybe 4 is enough? Does the v7000 support direct connectivity? If you really cannot get new switches then perhaps that's a solution in the meantime.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

Carlos,

you question is more as confused.

--->>> so what is needed to stack o join....../...... I mean create one big fabric of 4 brcoade 3000.

such config is called Single Fabric.

--->>> what are the requirements? ISL? licenses for ISL? anything else?

In order to ISL TWO or more Switch, all witches in the Fabric must have Fabric License - E_Port -

--->>> I thin 2 switch must be stacked and the othet 2 too in other to have 2 fabrics

as mentioned, if you ISL "stacked" all 4 Switches you get a Single Fabric, in order to create DUAL Fabric for Failover you should ISL just TWO Switches each Fabric e.g.

FABRIC_A

SWITCH_1 Domain_ID 1

SWITCH_2 Domain_ID 3

FABRIC_B

SWITCH_3 Domain_ID 2

SWITCH_4 Domain_ID 4

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-16-2012

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

it's going to be something like that

I am missing the ISL and trunking in fact I have to read some to get the understanding about ISL and Trunking

2012-07-05_2131 - karlochacon's library

thanks a lot guys

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

ISL and ISL-Trunking are not the same.

trunking is optional if you want to increase Performance but not mandatory required.

in order to build a Fabric - ISL=Inter Switch Link - you need Fabric License

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-16-2012

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

understood

now for trunking is necessary any license?

thanks lot

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

yes

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.