Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-16-2012

4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

hi guys

I  don't know if you have heard about IBM Storage v7000 (Storwize).....

Well this my enviroment right now

I have a dual storage controller - v7000 - which has 4 fiber channel cables to each Brocade 3000....switch just have 4 port left each one and we need to add 10 more servers.....

so what is needed to stack o join (not sure about the work) I mean create one big fabric of 4 brcoade 3000.

what are the requirements? ISL? licenses for ISL? anything else?

-------- edit

BTW I was thinking is it needed to stack them? can they work as they are working right now? I mean instead of two independent switch as 4 independent switch?

------- edit 2

I thin 2 switch must be stacked and the othet 2 too in other to have 2 fabrics

thanks a lot

any ideas

Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

Hello,

I may have seen some news about it. Looks like it has 8 FC host ports.

As far as I understand your post you now have 4 switches, each has 4 free ports, becoming 16 free ports in total - is that correct?

And you want to cable:

all host ports of the v7000: 8

two ports from each of the 10 new servers: 20

So with my math you're missing 12 ports.

Sounds like to me that you need to get a pair of new switches.

Are you going to need all 8 host ports from the v7000? Maybe 4 is enough? Does the v7000 support direct connectivity? If you really cannot get new switches then perhaps that's a solution in the meantime.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

Carlos,

you question is more as confused.

--->>> so what is needed to stack o join....../...... I mean create one big fabric of 4 brcoade 3000.

such config is called Single Fabric.

--->>> what are the requirements? ISL? licenses for ISL? anything else?

In order to ISL TWO or more Switch, all witches in the Fabric must have Fabric License - E_Port -

--->>> I thin 2 switch must be stacked and the othet 2 too in other to have 2 fabrics

as mentioned, if you ISL "stacked" all 4 Switches you get a Single Fabric, in order to create DUAL Fabric for Failover you should ISL just TWO Switches each Fabric e.g.

FABRIC_A

SWITCH_1 Domain_ID 1

SWITCH_2 Domain_ID 3

FABRIC_B

SWITCH_3 Domain_ID 2

SWITCH_4 Domain_ID 4

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-16-2012

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

it's going to be something like that

I am missing the ISL and trunking in fact I have to read some to get the understanding about ISL and Trunking

2012-07-05_2131 - karlochacon's library

thanks a lot guys

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

ISL and ISL-Trunking are not the same.

trunking is optional if you want to increase Performance but not mandatory required.

in order to build a Fabric - ISL=Inter Switch Link - you need Fabric License

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎02-16-2012

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

understood

now for trunking is necessary any license?

thanks lot

External Moderator
Posts: 5,029
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 4 Brocade 300 and v7000 (Storwize)

yes

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook