Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-26-2004

3800 Ethernet not communicating on the network

Any way to cycle the Ethernet on a 3800 without bringing down the switch? Switch stopped communicating on the network about a month ago, not able to ping or connect with ethernet.

Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-16-2003

Re: 3800 Ethernet not communicating on the network

Connect to the switch with the serial port and reset the eth0 adapter... Did you change the speed ? It's better to set the speed of the ethernet port the same as the network switch, but not auto-sense.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-01-2005

Re: 3800 Ethernet not communicating on the network

How do I reset the Eth0 adapter?

Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-16-2003

Re: 3800 Ethernet not communicating on the network

Change the speed by ifmodeset eth0 and put it back to the previous value. Be sure to check on the ethernet switch that they have the same value than you on your switch. It's better anyway not to set it to auto negociation.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-02-2003

Re: 3800 Ethernet not communicating on the network

Check with your network people. They may have the network switch set to not allow auto-negotiation as is the case where I work. The speeds/duplex settings need to match. Following up on what Trudi wrote, you can issue an ifmodeshow eth0 to see what you are currently set at.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-13-2005

Re: 3800 Ethernet not communicating on the network

Hi Mark,Good luck with bringing your switch back on the network!

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-30-2006

Re: 3800 Ethernet not communicating on the network

Thanks.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook