For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-25-2018
Accepted Solution

zone example

[ Edited ]

hi,

I like to make zoning on FC switch between HBA wwpn 50:05:09:09:01:50:99:98 and SAN port 50:06:09:09:01:50:99:98.

what are the steps with command line?

how i see from FC switch the SAN wwpn?

when is useful to use cfgcreate cfgadd?

tnx

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: zone example

Hello,

 

you may locate WWN in fabric via command

 

nodename <WWN>

There you will get PID  (in format 000000)  of the connected device and Port Index.

If you have in first row Local:, it means that the device with this particular wwn is attached to this switch where you put nodefind command. Then you may locate slot port via Port index and grep it from switch show.

 

switchshow | grep <port index>

If you see in first row Remote: the device is attached to the different switch infabric.

 

Based on that you may localize in which domain the host is attached. 

If you get for example PID 016800, device is attached in switch with DOMAIN ID 1. First two numbers from PID represent domain.

 

If you want to localize which switch has which DOMAIN ID use command:

 

fabricshow

Then you may connect to this particular switch and use grep for switchshow again.

 

For zooning:

 

At first you have to check if there is any active configuration running on the switch. You may use command:

 

switchshow | grep -i zon

If you see something like 

 

zoning:         ON (Cfg_A01)

Then it means that you have there running effective configuration with name Cfg_A01. So you have to add another zones in to this config if you don't want to unterupt other traffic.

 

At first create aliases for host / storage port if there are not currently created.

If you will use nodefind command again at the bottom row you may see 

 

Aliases: alias_of_host

If the row Aliases is empty you have to create new alias. For this you have to use command.

 

alicreate alias_name, "WWN"

So in your case use nodefind for both WWN and if there is no aliases create for devices create new one with command above.

Then after alias creation you have to create zooning configuration.

 

zonecreate name_of_zone, "alias_of_host; alias_of_storage"

In this time after creation of zone its still only in transaction memory so in any case you made mistake logoff/logon on switch or use command bellow any you may stary again.

cfgtransabort

After that you have to save and enable configuration.

 

cfgsave
cfgenable <config_name>

With cfgenable you have to use cfg name which you grep with command:

switchshow | grep -i zon

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-25-2018

Re: zone example

hi,

everything is fine.we create fabric with cfgcreate zone1,zone2 ?so the zone1 and zone2 are seen from any FC switch?or what is the purpose of cfgcreate?tnx

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: zone example

Hello,

 

did you verify if you have any running config on the switch first with command bellow?

switchshow | grep -i zon 

If you have created new fresh config you have to enable it with command

cfgenable <config name>
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-25-2018

zoning

hi,

i like to presente a LUN to a server by 2 paths executing zonning.

what are the steps?

-create LUN in SAN and port mapping to port 1 and port 2.port 1 has wwpn1 and port2 wwpn2.

-on any FC switch zoneadd zone1  wwpnhba1,wwpn1 and zoneadd zone2 wwpnhba2,wwpn2 where wwpnhba1 wwpnhba2 belong to hba1 and hba2.i suposed that zone1 and zone2 exist.

-cfgsave 

-cfgenable.

the steps are correct?

tnx

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: zoning

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

Please do not open duplicate post..

 

As i mentioned in your previous post...

 

 

Fabric1:

alicreate alias_of_storage, "wwpn1"
alicreate alias_of_hba, "wwpnhba1"

zonecreate nameofserver_nameofstorage,"alias_of_storage;alias_of_hba"
cfgadd <name of config>. "nameofserver_nameofstorage"
cfgsave
cfgenable <name of config>

Fabric2:

alicreate alias_of_storage, "wwpn2"
alicreate alias_of_hba, "wwpnhba2"

zonecreate nameofserver_nameofstorage,"alias_of_storage;alias_of_hba"
cfgadd <name of config>. "nameofserver_nameofstorage"
cfgsave
cfgenable <name of config>


 

 

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-25-2018

Re: zoning

hi,

this is not a duplicated post.i like to understand things.

If i have already zone1 and zone2 defined and i wish to zone wwwpn1 and wwwpnhba1 into zone1  then i use zoneadd zone1,"wwwpn1;wwwpnhba1"?

 

other thing is if i add like below it means that there is defined zoning betwen wwwhba1 wwwpn1 and wwwpn2?means that port wwwphba1 see wwwpn1 and wwwpn2?

zoneadd zone1,"wwwpnhba1;wwwpn1"

zoneadd zone1,"wwwpn2".

Please anwer to all my questions.tnx.

 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,404
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: zoning

Hi @linuly

 

@Marian Bezeg is right about multiple thread to same discussion.

 

for this reason I've Merge the Threads with the preview one.

 

Thank you Marian.

 

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: zoning

[ Edited ]

 

Hi,

 

If you have create zone, at least one member should be in so you only have to add second member of zone.

 

Please check members of zone with command:

 

zoneshow zone1

Then add missing member in to the zone:

 

zoneadd zone1, "missing_member"

If you have for example currently in zone member wwwpnhba1, you have to add other two storage ports with command:

 

zoneadd zone1,"wwwpn1;wwwpn2"

Then you have zone with three members in zone (wwwpnhba1; wwwpn1, wwwpn2).

From my perspective this is not best practis for brocade zooning, please use only one initation - one target zooning.

It will help you lot during troubleshooting.

 

So my recommendation is to add one storage port to zone 1 and create new zones for another storage port.

 

zoneadd zone1,"wwwpn1"

zonecreate zone2, "wwwhba1; wwwpn2"

 

@Antonio Bongiorno TechHelp24You're welcome :)

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-25-2018

wwpn

hi,

zoneshow

zone:test5

         50:60:55:78:89:90:76:89 ->wwpn1

          50:60:55:78:89:90:76:88->wwpn2

           50:60:55:78:89:90:76:79->wwpn3

          50:60:55:78:89:90:76:90->wwpn4

            50:60:55:78:89:90:76:89->wwpn5

 

From the above i understand that each wwpn see each other.right?

 

wwpn1 sees wwpn2 and wwpn3 and wwpn4 and wwpn5.right?

tnx

   

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.