For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-06-2018

support for troubleshooting connecting 6510 across dwdm equipment?

[ Edited ]

Dear All,

 

One of our customer request us to connect two brocade 6510 switch located 50km distance. We have DWDM that has card supporting and carrying 8G FC from one location to other. 

As we are total new in SAN network, is there any troubleshooting to check the connectivity issue that we have running while connecting 6510 switch with dwdm equipment.

 

Please refer the diagram below.

 

san switch.jpg

 

Is loop testing available in SAN switch port.

Our customer have 8G FC SFP+ 25km brocade optical module.

 

Thanks you.

 

Best Regards,

Ashish

Nepal

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: support for troubleshooting connecting 6510 across dwdm equipment?

What connectivity issue are you having? What DWDM gear are you using?

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-06-2018

Re: support for troubleshooting connecting 6510 across dwdm equipment?

From dwdm perspective, there is light and no-light status oberved. Light received from brocade switch fluctuated between -9dbm and -40dbm in timely manner of about 15secs.

 

Also, we are totally new for brocade switch or any storage switch and our customer is governemtn company and they too are new to it.

 

 

Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: support for troubleshooting connecting 6510 across dwdm equipment?

Disclaimer: I am not an expert on ZTE M920 DWDM. Insure the DWDM ports are configured for FC protocol ONLY. FC protocol is a STATEFUL connection and cannot be dropped and connected again. Some DWDM switches use a spoofing method on each end to insure the connection mode is stateful as req by FC. Note that this is due to the nature of the 'multiplexing' of signals over the distance link. It has caused trouble in the past, as within the portlog of the switch we can sometimes see the E ports bouncing, and performing a regular PLOGI due to disconnects. 

 

From the Brocade switch, there are many connection testing methods. The first test is to determine layer 1 and 2 connection. This is done with the fcping command, or if you are using WebTools on the switch you will need to have a telnet CLI/serial cable session started. Follow the instructions for FCping, and once established you may move on to D-port diagnostics. The command is portcfgdport and you will need the argument for -dwdm to identify it as going through a distance extension. 

 

Once that is verified, you may want to stress the connection using spinFab command. This command goes back a long time in Brocade, and is now used to validate the speed and throughput offered by intermediate vendors(like your DWDM chassis, and the carrier supplying the optical distance connection).

 

 

https://www.atto.com/software/files/manuals/Manual_FibreConnect_Fabric_OS_Troubleshooting.pdf

 

If you have a newer version of FOS, the argments, and syntax of those command may change. Check the port log and see if there are connection errors. The command is portlogdumpport n (where n is the port to be examined). 

doc

Any and all information provided by me is for entertainment value and should not be relied upon as a guaranteed solution or warranty of mechantability. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a concern about data loss, or network disconnection, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, Please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: support for troubleshooting connecting 6510 across dwdm equipment?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: support for troubleshooting connecting 6510 across dwdm equipment?

One of my clients used Ciena DWDM gear which required setting R_RDY mode.

 

I would recommend checking with the manufacturer support team to confirm any settings that would be required of the switch port.

Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: support for troubleshooting connecting 6510 across dwdm equipment?

A caution about setting ISL R-RDY mode. Only use it in cases where the DWDM vendor requires it, or in cases where a customer wants to attach to a Cisco MDS type device. The buffering changes with removing VC-RDY and switching to ISL R-RDY may cause throughput decline as the classes of traffic are collapsed into one giant buffer hog. Class F traffic is and was segregated in the T11 standard for a reason. R-RDY is a band-aid used to connect the lightning fast Brocade Ferraris to the horse wagons of the Cisco world. (sorry, not really) :-)

doc

Any and all information provided by me is for entertainment value and should not be relied upon as a guaranteed solution or warranty of mechantability. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a concern about data loss, or network disconnection, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, Please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Regular Contributor
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: support for troubleshooting connecting 6510 across dwdm equipment?

Hello,

try to share to us output of port log dump.

portlogdumpport [slot>/]<port>
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.