For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-10-2018

disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

We have IBM Flex switch connected to  IBM Brocade switches where in we can see Disc 3 errors on fours ports of both switches which are connected to IBM array V7000

 

Issue Short Description :

 

We have three IBM Flex Where in all blades are connected to IBM Brocade switches via Flex Built in Switch .

IBM v700 Array connected to IBM Brocade switches which is connected to vPlex .

The ports on IBM Brocade switches such as 3,7,8 and 12 are having disc 3 errors on both switches .These ports on switch are connected to IBM Array.Please find the attached screen shot to know errors 

 

So please someone can assist/advise ,does these errors causes any performance /connection issues, If so, help to fix the issue  since currently we are facing some sort of disk read issues on hosts which are connected to this array and switches .

 

Thanks in advance for your great support

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

Hello,

please share "portstatsshow slot/port" for affected ports.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
External Moderator
Posts: 5,404
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

@shakol

 

you don't specified neither Brocade Switch Type nor FOS release.

 

be aware, Storewize required on Gen4 Platforms with FOS 6.2.0 onwatds, Fillwords is Set to Mode 3

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-10-2018

Re: disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

[ Edited ]

Thanks for your response .

 

Please find the attached text file to know portstatsshow slot/port" for affected ports.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-10-2018

Re: disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

Thanks for your response and assistance  .here is FOS details

 

 

version
Kernel: 2.6.14.2
Fabric OS: v7.2.1a
Made on: Thu Mar 6 22:25:41 2014
Flash: Tue May 13 13:55:06 2014
BootProm: 1.0.11


chassisshow

FAN Unit: 1
Fan Direction: Forward
Time Awake: 1511 days

FAN Unit: 2
Fan Direction: Forward
Time Awake: 1511 days

POWER SUPPLY Unit: 1
Power Source: AC
Time Awake: 1511 days

POWER SUPPLY Unit: 2
Power Source: AC
Time Awake: 1511 days

CHASSIS/WWN Unit: 1
Header Version: 2
Power Usage (Watts): -87
Factory Part Num: 40-1000569-13

Manufacture: Day: 15 Month: 1 Year: 2014
Update: Day: 9 Month: 8 Year: 2018
Time Alive: 1511 days
Time Awake: 1511 days
ID: IBM0000CA

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

[ Edited ]

 

 

Hello,

there is some discards er_zone_miss which refers to the frames with has invalid destination ID.
Which kind of zoning do you have between these target ports and initiators ?

Is the IBM storage virtualized in VPLEX head ?

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-10-2018

Re: disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

Thanks Marian Bezeg for your quick response and helping.

 

Which kind of zoning do you have between these target ports and initiators ? : Soft Zoning

 

Is the IBM storage virtualized in VPLEX head ? : No, However we have VNX Array connected to backend port of vPlex ,thus we have zoning  between these hosts/initiators (IBM blades) and vplex  via front End ports

 

From IBM array , Four LUNs presented to initiator via these switches (a and b) to these initiators (IBM Blade)

From EMC array, Eight LUNs are presented to initiators via vPlex(EMC array is back end array) .

 

Looks forward your help 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

Hello,

i would like to use hard zooning wher you will have only wwwns or only D,PI in zones.

The errors appeared in logs may be from old initiators which still remember target PID, but i think that errors will be on server side then....
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-10-2018

Re: disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

Thanks Marian Bezeg.

 

Since we have standard to use soft zoning,However We have many zoning configurations for decommissioned hosts/initiators in both switches ,so hopefully  deleting these unused/decommissioned zoning might fix the issue ?

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: disc 3 errors on IBM brocade switch

Hello,

are you using D, port or wwns in zoning configuration? Soft zoning is in case that you mix it as the members are resolved by name server.

Try to focus on old zoning config between imitators and affected ports.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.