For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
External Moderator
Posts: 5,470
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: add switch to fabric

as far as I remeber ?! Access Gateway on Brocade 5000 is not supported.

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: add switch to fabric

Hi,

 

you're very right but I referred to the HP Storageworks 4/8 (Brocade 200E) that is the one that @tomislav.kralj needed to add to the fabric.

 

Rgds,

Felipon

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2012

Re: add switch to fabric

yes felipon, you are right. Hp switch is in  question. I will try to put it in ag mode again and then see result.

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-21-2012

Re: add switch to fabric

so I put this hp in ag mode and try to connect it to fabric switch, but when I connect it, port on hp is disabled:

 

admin> switchshow
switchName: FC_RIJEKA_1
switchType: 34.0
switchState: Online
switchMode: Access Gateway Mode
switchWwn: 10:00:00:05:1e:09:d6:db
switchBeacon: OFF

Area Port Media Speed State Proto
=====================================
0 0 id N4 No_Light Disabled (N-Port Offline for F-Port)
1 1 id N4 No_Light Disabled (N-Port Offline for F-Port)
2 2 id N4 No_Light

 

I tryed port 0 and port 1, same thing. Is there some specific port which should be connected to fabric switch?

On fabric switch port is No_Light all the time.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: add switch to fabric

hi,

 

you gotta configure the port mapping in order to make it work.

 

Check the procedure in the Brocade Access Gateway Admin guide (also a nice example here)

 

Rgds,

Felipon

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.