For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-05-2018
Accepted Solution

aaaConfig not doing anything ?

Hi,

 

I'm setting up the remote authentication on our SAN Switches, but on 4 of them (switchtype 148.0) with FOS v8.0.2b, the aaaConfig command doesn't give me any error, but the radius config is not saved :

 

SWITCH:FID112:admin> aaaconfig --show
RADIUS CONFIGURATIONS
=====================
RADIUS configuration does not exist.

LDAP CONFIGURATIONS
===================
LDAP configuration does not exist.

TACACS+ CONFIGURATIONS
=====================
TACACS+ configuration does not exist.

Primary AAA Service: Switch database
Secondary AAA Service: None
SWITCH:FID112:admin> aaaConfig --add radius01.mynetwork.net -conf radius -p 1812 -s "blabla" -a pap
SWITCH:FID112:admin> aaaconfig --show
RADIUS CONFIGURATIONS
=====================
RADIUS configuration does not exist.

LDAP CONFIGURATIONS
===================
LDAP configuration does not exist.

TACACS+ CONFIGURATIONS
=====================
TACACS+ configuration does not exist.

Primary AAA Service: Switch database
Secondary AAA Service: None
SWITCH:FID112:admin> 

Nothing in errdump, didn't find anything in the defect of the FOS version, tried the command from within different virtual fabrics, from root user, checked that network flows are allowed on the firewall ...

 

Any idea ? :/

 

Thanks !

Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 415
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: aaaConfig not doing anything ?

Hello,

 

You should run the command on Chassis context.

 

 

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-05-2018

Re: aaaConfig not doing anything ?

Hello Thierry,

 

The command is ran on the default switch, I have same results on the other virtual switch :

-----------------------------------------------------------------
SWITCH:FID112:admin> lscfg --show

Created switches FIDs(Domain IDs):  112(ds)(199)  125(115)  

Port      0     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9  
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID     125 | 125 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 |

Port     10    11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19  
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID     112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 |

Port     20    21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29  
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID     112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 125 | 125 | 112 | 112 |

Port     30    31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39  
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID     112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 125 | 125 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 |

Port     40    41    42    43  
-------------------------------
FID     112 | 112 | 112 | 112 |
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-05-2018

Re: aaaConfig not doing anything ?

For an (still) unknown reason, it worked with IP instead of FQDN, even tho we are able to ping from the switch using the FQDN of the radius server ...

 

Solved.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎02-05-2014

Re: aaaConfig not doing anything ?

There seem to be a few snags with FQDN especially when the switch has issues resolving that name. Has DNS been set up properly and is it possible for the switch to communicate both udp and tcp over port 53 to that DNS server?

 

Just wondering.

Kind regards,
Erwin van Londen
Brocade Distinguished Architect
http://www.erwinvanlonden.net The Fibre Channel blog



Q&A -> https://hackhands.com/elo/


-------
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-05-2018

Re: aaaConfig not doing anything ?

Yes DNS was set up, but not sure TCP/UDP flows were properly opened ...

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.