For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-30-2006

Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

I was going to upgrade FOS today from 7.3.1 to 7.4.2c and two of the switches a 5300 and a 5100 are not listed by name if I try to use Firmware repository under CMCNE. (BNA)  I see them available under chassis name but not switchname.  These two switches have VF enabled on them.  We do not use this feature and not sure how virtual fabric got enabled on these two.

 

Was planning to disable the VF first and then attempt the upgrade.  If I disable the VF other than the swtich reboots will I lose anthing else?  WIll the trunking remain in place?  Zoning is affected? 

 

Thanks in advance.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,397
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

[ Edited ]

@ddywz

 

1) VF as per Default is not enable

2) enable or disable VF is disruptive an required a reboot

 

-->> If I disable the VF other than the swtich reboots will I lose anthing else?  

 

3) if all zoning, ISL, or whatever are in base Switch - by default 128 - then the config in base switch will not be lost

 

4) command "lscfg --show" give the output of configured VF

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-30-2006

Re: Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

The output of that command shows this:

 


Created switches FIDs(Domain IDs):  128(ds)(2)

Port      0     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID     128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 |

Port     10    11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID     128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 |

Port     20    21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID     128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 |

Port     30    31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39
-------------------------------------------------------------------
FID     128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 | 128 |

External Moderator
Posts: 5,397
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

[ Edited ]

assuming this is the Brocade 5100, show as all port are in "ds" = default switch

 

change to base switch 2 with the command "setcontext 2"

 

and check with "switchshow" command if any port is assigned in "ls"

 

to change back to "ds" execute teh command "setcontext 128"

 

all this operation are not disruptive.

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-30-2006

Re: Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

Antonio, thanks for the quick replies on this...  Yes, the command is from 5100 switch.  On switchshow I see this

 

- LS Attributes:  [FID: 128, Base Switch: No, Default Switch: Yes, Address Mode 0]

 

Do I need to run "setcontext 2"  ?  Is this so you release the default switch and switch to base switch?  Is this required so I could disable the VF from this switch?   I wanted to try:

 

fosconfig --disable vf

 

What is the sequence of events/commands  that need to happen so I can disable/remove vf from these two switches?

 

Thanks for your help,

External Moderator
Posts: 5,397
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

@ddywz

 

--->>>Do I need to run "setcontext 2" 

 

you need only to do setcontext 2 to check if any port is associated to "ls 2"

 

from "ds" = default switch execute follow command

 

lscfg --delete 2 - where 2 is the logical switch you want to delete

 

then

 

fosconfig --disable vf

 

--disable fv is disruptive, and a reboot is mandatory required.

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-30-2006

Re: Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

when I do setcontext 2  I get the following...

 

switch_name:FID128:admin> setcontext 2
FID not associated with a switch.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,397
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

@ddywz

 

sorry for the confusion, I opened the threads from my smartphoe, and the line was overlapping.

 

forgot this with the ls

 

the 2 stay indicated the switch Domain ID

 

there are no ls created, so you can continue with

 

fosconfig --disable vf

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎10-30-2006

Re: Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

That's what I thought... Thanks for your help. 

 

Since this a a production system and disabling vf requires reboot and paths will be lost and alerts will go out..  I have to schedule this change for another day during the week.

 

Will report back with results.

 

Thanks for helping me out today.  Really appreciate your fast inputs.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Virtual Fabric enabled on two switches

Hello,

only one thing..are you sure that you would like to disable VF? In many situation we are enable it once the switch comes to DC. It will help you a lot if you would like to use this feature in future, as reboot on productive environment is always hard thing to do.
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.