For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-24-2015
Accepted Solution

TI Zone and WWN zoning

Hi,

 

I created a TI zone including Initiator, 2 ISL, Target. The TI zone is active and enabled.

 

My question is, do I still need to zone the initiator and target WWNs in the Basic Zone?

 

When I remove the zone in the basic zone, connectivity is lost. 

 

Many Thanks

 

B

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: TI Zone and WWN zoning

Hello,

 

as i know you don't need additional zooning here if you are using TI zones.

 

Are you creating zoning in edge fabric? Could you please paste ouptut of command : zone --show for your particular zone?

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-24-2015

Re: TI Zone and WWN zoning

Thanks for the reply.

 

Output as requested:

ZONE1_SAN_TOP:FID128:admin> zone --show
Defined TI zone configuration:

TI Zone Name: SVC_internode_TopSwitch_Zone1_Zone2

Port List: 1,8; 1,13; 1,16; 1,21; 1,41; 1,45; 2,24; 2,29; 2,30; 2,35;
2,65; 2,69

Configured Status: Activated / Failover-Enabled
Enabled Status: Activated / Failover-Enabled

 

So basically, 1,41 1,45 2,65 2,69 are the two ISL links.

The other 8 ports listed are the ports for the internode connectivity that I need between my devices.

 

 

 

 

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: TI Zone and WWN zoning

Hello,

 

I've reviewed admin guide for FOS 7.2.x.

 

I find out that:

A TI zone only provides traffic isolation and is not a “regular” zone

So based on that you need to have prober wwn/port zooning in place, becasue of that you've disrupted traffic once you've removed zone.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-24-2015

Re: TI Zone and WWN zoning

That make sense. Thanks

 

So what I'll do to test, is have my Basic Zone with the 8 WWNs active, then disable FailOver in the Traffic Isolation Zone. Followed by disabling the 2 ISL links. 

Communication should dropped between my devices. If the communication link stays up, then I'll know the TI is not working like it should and the traffic is using the other 4 ISLs I have configured.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-24-2015

Re: TI Zone and WWN zoning

Ok that didnt work.

 

I disabled the two ISL links, but the link between my devices still remained active. 

 

So it looks like the WWN zoning somehow uses the remaining ISL links.....

 

Can I re-ask the question using simplier example?

 

Server HBA into Port1 Switch1.

ISL link Port2 Switch1 ----> Port2 Switch2
Storage device into Port1 Switch2

 

Normally you would zone Server HBA WWN with Storage device WWN so the server can see the storage.

 

Now if you create TI zone with (1,1); (1,2) ; (2,1); (2,2) as per the above example, would you still need the WWN zones?

 

 

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-24-2015

Re: TI Zone and WWN zoning

[ Edited ]

My apologies. I think it did indeed work. Let me troubleshoot a little more and I'll give an update.

 

 

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: TI Zone and WWN zoning

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

im thinking about that you are using two ISL paths in one TI zone  1,41 1,45 2,65 2,69 which means that you did not defined end-to-end connectivity between devices..

 

So from my perspective you have to use only one ISL or ISL trunk in one TI zone.

 

But as i see you've used 65,69 which sit on same ASIC so im expecting that its trunked..isnt it ?

 

please check output of :

 

zone --showTItrunkerrors

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-24-2015

Re: TI Zone and WWN zoning

Yes, the two ISL are in the same tunk. The other 4 ISLs are in the same trunk too. But these other 4 are not part of the TI zone.

 

Output:

 

ZONE1_SAN_TOP:FID128:admin> zone --showTItrunkerrors
Domain ID: 1

No TI Trunk errors
ZONE1_SAN_TOP:FID128:admin>

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-24-2015

Re: TI Zone and WWN zoning

All is working well now.

 

So I needed to move the other 4 ISL ports into a different port group(trunk). I did that by physically moving the 4 SPF into another group on the SAN switch.

 

Previously I had all 6 ISLs in one trunk and tried to configure TI across 2 of them. This had caused strange problems!

 

I tested it with failover and failover disabled and it worked exactly as expected.

 

And to answer my original question, yes you do still need WWNs zoned in the Basic Zone as per normal.

 

Thanks for your help

 

 

 

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.