For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

Hello.

 

We had 2 fabrics with each 3 switches. We decomissioned the third switch and now have 2 switches / fabric.

Now we have the "Segmented switch" status in the GUI. (See attachment)

 

Is there any way to get rid of this without any downtime?

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,432
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

@Sebastiaan

 

how the removed switch was connected / ISL - to ?

 

cascade or mesh ?

 

befor decomiss, did you check if the switch was set as subordinate or principal ?

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

Hello Antonio,

 

The switch was subordinate, I am pretty sure.

 

It was Mesh topology.

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

Are you using BNA? Accept Fabric changes.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

We are not using BNA at this moment.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

hypothetically speaking, let's say the switch was indeed principal.

 

how would I go about clearing the segmented switch from the gui?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,432
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

whit or without, BNA don't resolved the problem and is not a solution.

 

second, in a small SAN Environments make absolutely no sense to create a Fabric as Mesh, Brocade best practicies is Cascade.

 

in feew word, it is not easy to remove / decomissioned a switch from a Mesh Fabric, in you case I would suggest - I don't know you config -  to reconnect the switch in order to review the config.

 

then, the best solution is to disconnect another member switch from a Fabric, create a New config and move all path to.

 

finally disconnect the second Prod. switch and ISL in order to create a New Fabric.

 

BTW about Mesh Design, the best practices is at least of 4* Switches.

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

Hey Antonio,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

So basically there is no way to get rid of this? 

 

We cannot just decomission a production switch... Can this "Segmented status" cause any impact 

on production in the future?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,432
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

@Sebastiaan

 

you can try to rebuild a Fabric, see this Threads for some details

 

https://community.brocade.com/t5/Fibre-Channel-SAN/More-detail-about-fabric-rebuild/td-p/92695

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Segmented Switch after removing a switch from fabric

[ Edited ]

I've already tried this on an old switch that had the same problem and it did not solve this issue sadly.

 

I'm just wondering if this can prove troublesome in the future or will this never have any impact on the fabric?

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.