For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-21-2018

SO-SFP-16GFC-ER-Cxx

Hi all,

 

I'm currently looking for a supported SFP+ modul that can be used with CWDM and got a bit confused by the documentation. I've a Brocade 6505 Switch that I want to connect to a CWDM with 1550 and 1570nm wavelength. I found fitting SFPs on the Smartoptics website. "SO-SFP-16GFC-ER-C55" and "SO-SFP-16GFC-ER-C57" seem to be good matches to achieve my goal.

But I can't find those one in the "Fabric OS8.x Compatibility Matrix".

 

http://www.brocade.com/en/backend-content/pdf-page.html?/content/dam/common/documents/content-types/product-matrix/brocade-compatibility-matrix-fos-8x-mx.pdf

 

Looking at "16G CWDM0-40km" I only find "16G-ER-Dxxx-BR1" modules. But those ones are for DWDM, arn't they?

In the 8G section are the Cxx models listed. So the question is this a mistake in the documention or are the 16GFC-ER-Cxx SFPs realy not supported? And if so, what SFP should I use?

 

Thanks in advance,

Markus

External Moderator
Posts: 5,510
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SO-SFP-16GFC-ER-Cxx

[ Edited ]

@Markus_Becker

 

 

part number 16G-ER-Dxxx-BR2 is supported on Brocade 6505.

 

see note below.

 

 

New optical transceivers
FOS v8.0.2 supports the following new optical transceivers on the noted devices
• 40GbE ER4 40km QSFP (part number 57-1000327-01) on Brocade 7840
• SmartOptics 8G DWDM 70km SFP+ (part number 8G-ZR-Dxxx-BR1) on Brocade 6505, 6510, 6520, 7840, and DCX8510.
• SmartOptics 16Gbps DWDM 40km SFP+ (part number 16G-ER-Dxxx-BR1) on Brocade G620, X6 with FC32-48 and SX6.
• SmartOptics 16Gbps DWDM 40km SFP+ (part number 16G-ER-Dxxx-BR2) on Brocade 6505, 6510, 7840, DCX8510, G620, X6 with FC32-48 and SX6. Not supported on 6520.
• SmartOptics 16Gbps ER 40km SFP+ (part number 16G-ER-BR2) on Brocade 6505, 6510, 7840, DCX8510, G620, X6 with FC32-48 and SX6. Not supported on 6520.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-21-2018

Re: SO-SFP-16GFC-ER-Cxx

 

@Antonio Bongiorno TechHelp24

 

Thanks for your fast reply, Antonio. The part number you mentioned would be this one from the SmartOptics site, right?

 

SO-SFP-16GFC-ER-Dxxxx SFP+, 16/8/4Gbps FC/FICON, DWDM, SM, DDM, 13dB, 40km

https://www.smartoptics.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/SO-SFP-16GFC-ER-Dxxxx-Rev-4.1.pdf

 

Regarding the datasheet, those modules are for DWDM and not CWDM.

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.