For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-13-2016

Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

We received some Brocade 300 switches from a now closed down office and I am able to use it successfully with the documented admin password (as well as some additional accounts that were created). However, the actual root password had the password changed and we are unable to sign in with this. Is it possible to reset this password? I have found some responses on different forums about this but a lot of it seemed to be by using some tool from Brocade directly.

 

Any suggestions on what to do?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,360
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

@Jaelae

 

no tools are available, you have to proceed with password recovery procedure.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-13-2016

Re: Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

Thanks Antonio. I have seen you post this before but not sure what password recovery procedure you refer to. I have not found any procedure for root password recovery. These switches are currently not in use so I have no problem wiping them out but any commands I found to clear the password is only for the admin password.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,360
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

did you try with default root password = "fibranne"

 

is the switch Native Brocade or OEM, i.e. EMC ? EMC use different root password

 

in order to obtain password recovery procedure, you must open a call with Brocade or you supplier.

I'm not autorised to post the DOC here in the community or to share.

 

the command to reset pwd to default is "passwddefault"

 

 

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-13-2016

Re: Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

Thanks Antonio. I did try the default fibranne but that was not set as root unfortunately. Also, these are Brocade branded switches (with the Brocade name and logo). I did try contacting Brocade but this was purchased through a VAR who I have been unable to reach so I might be out of luck :(

External Moderator
Posts: 5,360
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

I'm sorry that you have a trouble with.

 

go to google, and search for brocade password recovery

TechHelp24
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-03-2018

Re: Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

"fibranne" is not working. getting this error "Access for this account on this interface is disabled; please contact your system administrator".  That after i enabled root account and downgrade to 8.0.1

 

thank you,

suketu

 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,360
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

@suketup

 

you post is a bit confused......

 

the thread is related to Brocade 300 where FOS 8.x is not supported.

 

1) Switch Type / Model / Vendor ?

2) in FOS 8.x ( I don't remember the exact release ) is a DEFECT

3) some OEM i.e. DELL/EMC use a own root passord, that being said is not "fibranne"

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

FYI - Old Dell|EMC was indeed fibranne.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,360
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Resetting Root password on Brocade 300 Series

@ussenterprise-bda

 

as long I remember, EMC use a own root Password since FOS 6.x

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.