For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011

Reset brocade 300 san

Hi All,

What are the steps to reset a brocade silkworm 300 san switch to factory default.

We have a SAN switch that we need to transfer to a diffrent department, before doing that  i want to reset the switch to factory defauls settings

Thanks,

/Ikram

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-13-2010

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

The only way to do this in Brocade switches it through a series of commands:

configdefault -all

passwddefault

ipaddrset (Set to 10.77.77.77)

configure

licenseremove

defzone --allaccess

cfgclear;cfgsave

switchname

chassisname

snmpconfig

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

Unless you have a printed copy off the license key's, i wouldn't run licenseremove.

Licenses belong to the switch its off no use to remove them, as you can't reuse them in another switch.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎02-13-2010

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

Thanks for the note dion.

Ahmed, I appreciate if you rate the posts.

Take care guys

Neverdie

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-21-2011

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

Thanks Guys for your help. Just two questions

1. Do i need to do this via console cable

2. Do i need root access

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Reset brocade 300 san

1> no not necessarily

2> no you only need an account with admin rights, but root will work aswell.

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.