Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-06-2016

Query on FC Cable specification for longwave 16 Gbps SFP+ transceivers

Hello Everyone,

We have a client ordering V7K and Brocade 6510 switch with longwave 16 Gbps SFP+ transceivers, my understranding is this will need 9.0/125 micrometer single mode fiber optic cable, but I see that the client has ordered OM3 cable LC/LC 10 m (third generation multimode fiber cable with a 50 micron core, suitable for 10GE links.

 

Please advise me if cable ordered is valid ?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,265
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Query on FC Cable specification for longwave 16 Gbps SFP+ transceivers

@msingh08

 

if the SFP is LWL = Long Wave  Light, then you are right, SM = Single Mode cable is required

 

One thing I've a doubt ( accordly the cable leght 10 Meter ) is, why the customer need longwave SFP for such a short distance ?

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.