For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2018
Accepted Solution

Merging CISCO UCS with Brocade FC switches

Hi guys,

 

Is there somebody who have practical experiences with interconnect those two technologies ?

Currently there is big project against me. Task is connect CISCO UCS:

FABRIC INTER - UCS6248UP

 

with brocade switches:

BROCADE 6505

ATL-FS02-63:martin.karlik.ad> version
Kernel:     2.6.14.2
Fabric OS:  v8.0.1b

 

What to check, what to watch out for, what to configre, and how,  in order to make it to work properly ?

 

Regards,

 

Martin

External Moderator
Posts: 5,363
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Merging CISCO UCS with Brocade FC switches

@Martin_Karlik

 

not sure what you mean with "Merging" ?

 

I assume you want to Connect / ISL UCS to Brocade, if yes:

 

on Brocade side, the port must be set as NPIV, and port speed should be set as fixed speed instead AN.

 

that all what you need.

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Merging CISCO UCS with Brocade FC switches

Do you have access to a Brocade sales team?

Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: Merging CISCO UCS with Brocade FC switches

See PM.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2018

Re: Merging CISCO UCS with Brocade FC switches

Yes we have few UCS-SPL-5108     - CISCO CHASSIS with USCB-B200-M4     - servers, UCS6248UP         - FABRIC INTERCONNECT,  and we want connect it to Hitachi storage via brocade switches.


@Antonio Bongiorno TechHelp24 wrote:

@Martin_Karlik

 

not sure what you mean with "Merging" ?

 

I assume you want to Connect / ISL UCS to Brocade, if yes:

 

on Brocade side, the port must be set as NPIV, and port speed should be set as fixed speed instead AN.

 

that all what you need.

 

 

 

 


 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2018

Re: Merging CISCO UCS with Brocade FC switches

No I dont.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,363
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Merging CISCO UCS with Brocade FC switches

[ Edited ]

Hello @Martin_Karlik

 

this is very easy to config and supported.

 

as sayed, you need just to configure the port in Brocade 6505 as NPIV, usually is alredy set as NPIV by Default.

 

accord you native question no mater if you use 8 or 16Gb SFP+:

 

BROCADE 6505  and FOS:  v8.0.1b

 

you don't need other settings, excepted you have other Old switch ( 8Gb also Gen4 ) in the Fabric where you want to connect the UCS,  then is mandatory to set the  "portcfgfillword"

 

however since this features is no longer available in most Gen5 Platforms with FOS 8.x excepted in DCX-8510 with AP Blade, is no required to set.

 

have a fun.

 

One Thing is not clear to me,  - as suggested by another user -  why you should get in touch with Brocade Sales Team ????

 

that would be interesting....

 

 

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2018

Re: Merging CISCO UCS with Brocade FC switches

Hello @Antonio Bongiorno TechHelp24

 

Thank you very much, I will try it, plan is to run it in ~ next moth.

I also have no idea why I shoud get with Brocade Sales Team :)

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.