For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-28-2018
Accepted Solution

LD E-Port segmented Zone Conflict

Hi team,

 

I've two Brocade 510 switches configured in replica through the port 0. It was working fine since we had a phisical issue with the fibre cable between the two switches. Meanwhile the issue was occurring, we needed to add new zonning to the configuration of the switches, so we did it in both switches instead of doing it in only one (due to the replica was not working).

 

Now the issue is solved and the link between both switches is up again, but the replica is not working. I get this message:

 

Index Port Address Media Speed State Proto
==================================================
0 0 150000 id 4G Online FC LD E-Port segmented,10:00:00:05:1e:7e:39:8c (zone conflict)(Trunk master)

 

Is there any way to force the config in Switch1 sync with Switch2 to have sync again?

 

Thanks

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: LD E-Port segmented Zone Conflict

Hello,

please doublecheck if you've used same naming on both "segmented" fabrics.
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-28-2018

Re: LD E-Port segmented Zone Conflict

Hi,

 

It was working before the issue, no config changes have been made. Anyway, how can I check it?

Thanks

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: LD E-Port segmented Zone Conflict

Hello,

you mentioned that you've added new zooning configration so check

If the alias name is same.
If the zone name is same
if the zone is/(is not) in active configration on both sides
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-28-2018

Re: LD E-Port segmented Zone Conflict

Hi,

 

The content is the same, but when I do the zoneshow the order of the list is not exactly the same. Is it important for the replica?

Regards

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: LD E-Port segmented Zone Conflict

I don't think so ...are you sure that you add zone to both active connfigurations on both switches and you enabled it ?
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-28-2018

Re: LD E-Port segmented Zone Conflict

Hi,

 

Yes, I've extracted the command "zoneshow" via putty of each of two switches and compared it with Notepad++ Compare plugin. The only differences between two files is the order of few zonnings.

 

Thanks

Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎01-19-2018

Re: LD E-Port segmented Zone Conflict

[ Edited ]

I can confirm that the order is really important.

Even if you have in one switch:

ZoneA with MemberX and MemberY

- but in another switch:

ZoneA with MemberY and MemberX

- that is already mismatch and will lead to segmentation.

Likewise, the list of zones in a config should be exactly the same on both sides.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-28-2018

Re: LD E-Port segmented Zone Conflict

Hi guys,

 

I deleted the zones that were in a different order in the configuration and the replica started working again.

 

Thanks a lot for your help!

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.