For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-14-2018

ISL Trunking for Brocade Switch Need help

[ Edited ]

Recently we have relocated our DC, need  to do reconfiguration in SAN switch level
We have two Brocade SAN switches one core(SW1) and one edge(SW2) with 48 Ports.Already we have done all the reconfiguration in SW1. Now need to configure ISL trunking for SW1(0,1,2,3) SW2(0,1,2,3).I want to create trunk group. Need help

Cabling
=======
Cable from SW1 port0 will connect to SW2 port0
Cable from SW1 port1 will connect to SW2 port1
Cable from SW1 port2 will connect to SW2 port2
Cable from SW1 port3 will connect to SW2 port3

ISL
====
1)SW1 is already in production
2)Disable the SW2:"switchdisable"
3)Change domain ID of SW2 using "configure" command
4)As the SW2 was already in production before migration, I believe the domain ID  has changed in this case no need of steps 1,2,3,
5)Enable the switch SW2 "switchenable"
6)cfgdisable, cfgclear and cfgsave  
7)Then cfgenable <config_name same as SW1)
8)"fabricshow"in SW2 to check the switch is in fabric
9)"cfgshow" in SW2 as the configuration was changed in SW1
10) fabricprincipal 0 to configure SW2 as sub-0rdinate

Trunking
========
11)Then need to configure trunking in SW2
12)"islShow" for which ports are used for ISL
13)portDisable 0,1,2,3 to disable the ISL port
14)portEnable 0,1,2,3 to enable the ISL port
15)Enable trunking in SW2 by "portcfgtrunkport" portcfgtrunkport <slot numm>/<port num> 1<enable>
        portcfgtrunkport 1/0 1    
        portcfgtrunkport 1/1 1
        portcfgtrunkport 1/2 1
        portcfgtrunkport 1/3 1
16)Repeat step 14 for SW1 as well
17)Trunkshow to show the trunk

Correct me wherever I need to change


External Moderator
Posts: 5,403
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ISL Trunking for Brocade Switch Need help

@itsblank

 

trunk is enable by default, as soon you plug the cable TWO or more the trunk is form itself

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-15-2018

Re: ISL Trunking for Brocade Switch Need help

[ Edited ]

Okay thanks for your reply.

My question is do i need to perform the above steps metioned by me in SW2 or only disable and enabling the SW2 is enough. Please verify

Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: ISL Trunking for Brocade Switch Need help

7)Then cfgenable <config_name same as SW1)

 

On SW2, this shouldn't be necessary. Once the trunk is brought online, the zoning database should extend automatically to the edge switch.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-15-2018

Re: ISL Trunking for Brocade Switch Need help

I have connected cables switch is not showing in the fabric

below is the output

SW1
swithcshow
   0   0   020000   id    N8       Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:b7:23:ce (zone conflict)
   1   1   020100   id    N8       Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:b7:23:ce (zone conflict)
   2   2   020200   id    N8       Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:b7:23:ce (zone conflict)
   3   3   020300   id    N8       Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:b7:23:ce (zone conflict)
 islshow
  1:  0-> 17 10:00:00:27:f8:b7:23:ce (incompatible)
  2:  1-> 18 10:00:00:27:f8:b7:23:ce (incompatible)
  3:  2-> 19 10:00:00:27:f8:b7:23:ce (incompatible)
  4:  3-> 20 10:00:00:27:f8:b7:23:ce (incompatible)
SW2
switchshow
 17  17   0b1100   id    N8       Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:b8:53:e7 (zone conflict)
  18  18   0b1200   id    N8       Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:b8:53:e7 (zone conflict)
  19  19   0b1300   id    N8       Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:b8:53:e7 (zone conflict)
  20  20   0b1400   id    N8       Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:b8:53:e7 (zone conflict)
  islshow
  1: 17->  0 10:00:00:27:f8:b8:53:e7 (incompatible)
  2: 18->  1 10:00:00:27:f8:b8:53:e7 (incompatible)
  3: 19->  2 10:00:00:27:f8:b8:53:e7 (incompatible)
  4: 20->  3 10:00:00:27:f8:b8:53:e7 (incompatible)

 

Please help me

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: ISL Trunking for Brocade Switch Need help

Hello,

 

are you sure that connected switch doesnt have any active configuration?

 

Verify fabric status with command:

 

fabstatsshow
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-15-2018

Re: ISL Trunking for Brocade Switch Need help

Output of fabstatsshow

SW1
Domain ID forcibly changed:       0
E_Port offline transitions:      13       3  Thu Jul 19 23:27:48 2018
Reconfigurations:                12       1  Thu Jul 19 20:27:12 2018
Segmentations due to:
                  Loopback:       0
           Incompatibility:       0
                   Overlap:       0
                    Zoning:      16 <     0  Thu Jul 19 23:28:26 2018
            E_Port Segment:       0
                 Licensing:       0
           Disabled E_Port:       0
               Platform DB:       0
       Sec Incompatibility:       0
             Sec Violation:       0
                 ECP Error:       0
             Duplicate WWN:       0
            Eport Isolated:       1
        AD header conflict:       0
            VF AD conflict:       0
  MSFR/RD H&T WWN conflict:       0
      ETIZ Incompatibility:       0
     ESC detected conflict:       0
       Encryption conflict:       0
      Compression conflict:       0
  Encryp/Comp bw availability:       0
'<'  - Denotes the type of event that occurred last.

==================================================================

 

SW2

Domain ID forcibly changed:       0
E_Port offline transitions:       1      17  Thu Jul 19 00:28:04 2018
Reconfigurations:                13      17  Thu Jul 19 23:28:26 2018
Segmentations due to:
                  Loopback:       0
           Incompatibility:       0
                   Overlap:       0
                    Zoning:      17 <    17  Thu Jul 19 23:28:26 2018
            E_Port Segment:       0
                 Licensing:       0
           Disabled E_Port:       0
               Platform DB:       0
       Sec Incompatibility:       0
             Sec Violation:       0
                 ECP Error:       0
             Duplicate WWN:       0
            Eport Isolated:       0
        AD header conflict:       0
            VF AD conflict:       0
  MSFR/RD H&T WWN conflict:       0
      ETIZ Incompatibility:       0
     ESC detected conflict:       0
       Encryption conflict:       0
      Compression conflict:       0
  Encryp/Comp bw availability:       0
'<'  - Denotes the type of event that occurred last.

 

Still Issue is same. Getting Zone conflict on both the switches
Note: I can see trunking license on SW1 and Fabric License on SW2 also both switches are not in fabric too.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: ISL Trunking for Brocade Switch Need help

Hello,

which FOS and which switch type do you have ?

I have seen something similar when we would like to connect 48K to 6510.

Are you pretty sure that there is no any running congif on SW2 ?
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: ISL Trunking for Brocade Switch Need help

segmented,10:00:00:27:f8:b7:23:ce (zone conflict)

 

Pick the switch which has the CORRECT zoning that you want to keep, either SW1 or SW2. 

 

On the OTHER switch, that you do NOT want to maintain the zoning, and have it accept the existing zoning from the good cfg file perform these commands:

 

1. portdisable ( all ISL ports involved) 
2. cfgdisable 
3. cfgclear 
4. cfgsave 
5. defzone –allaccess 
6. portenable (all ISL 
ports involved) 

 

If you want to make a copy of the cfg before clearing it, use the configupload to save the switch configuration(including the zoning elements and members) to an external FTP or the USB stick. 

doc

Any and all information provided by me is for entertainment value and should not be relied upon as a guaranteed solution or warranty of mechantability. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a concern about data loss, or network disconnection, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, Please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.