For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

How to connect two FC-Switches

Hi

I want to connect two Brocade FC-Switches.

When I do that I see on Switch1:

>switchshow

Area: 3

Port:  3

Media: id

Speed: N2

State: Online E-Port segmented,(disabled E_Port)

Switch2:

>switchshow

Area: 4

Port: 4

Media: id

Speed: N2

State: Online E-Port segmented,(No Fabric License)

So my question is: Do I need a fabric license just to connect two Broace FC-Switches together? We only have a small SAN and I do not need any special features on the switches (no zoning,..).

Andreas

External Moderator
Posts: 5,509
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

each switch must have unique Domain ID.

you can verify Domain ID with command "switchshow"

yes, Fabric License is required in order to build a fabric.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

Hi

Please help me with the understanding of "fabric".

I do have network knowledge but I do not have much FC-knowledge.

So what I wanted to have is to connect both FC-switches together (no trunk) so that all connected devices on both switches can see each other. Is this called a fabric?

On ethernet-switches connecting two switches with each other is no problem, so I thought this would be the case with FC-Switches as well...

Andreas

External Moderator
Posts: 5,509
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

Andreas,

--->>>On ethernet-switches connecting two switches with each other is no problem, so I thought this would be the case with FC-Switches as well...

Is not the same as SAN Switches. Switch my partecipate in the same FABRIC, must have a Fabric License.

"licenseshow" command give the output of installed license.

TechHelp24
Not applicable
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-25-2012

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

1's and 0's ...: HP SAN Switch E-Port segmented, (No Fabric License)

First hit on Google if you look for the State description.

Have fun!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: How to connect two FC-Switches

I tried google yesterday for hours...

All I was not sure was if I need a fabric license just to connect two FC-Switches or if the fabric license is neccessary for some "advanced" features...

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.