For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-12-2016

Re: How to configuration ISL to existing switch

I would....

existing switch

portpersistentdisable on the ISL ports

connect the ISL cabling

firmwareshow on the existing switch

switchshow |grep Domain (note the domain id)

 

new switch

firmwareshow (check compatibility between the two versions)

cfgshow (yes, a new switch "shouldn't" have a config but if it does merging could get ugly, clear cfg if one exists)

switchshow |grep Domain (compare the domain id to the existing switch)

 - if the domain IDs match

- switchdisable

- configure (enter and follow the prompts to change the domain id)

- switchenable

- switchshow |grep Domain (verify domain id change)

connect the ISL cabling

 

existing switch

portcfgpersistentenable on the ISL ports

 

new switch

cfgshow (to see if the existing config propgated to the new switch)

 

 

Please feel free to add any corrections or additions.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-12-2016

Re: How to configuration ISL to existing switch

I agree with the cfgshow, I've had clients tell me the switch is "new" when it's been repurposed and had an old cfg on it.  It's worth checking to avoid merging fabrics and having to clean up.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-12-2016

Re: How to configuration ISL to existing switch

Oh, and let me add, I would do a portstatsclear on all ISL ports and a portcfgdefault on all ISL ports.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-05-2018

Re: How to configuration ISL to existing switch

Hi,

 

We have 2 - 300 -24 ports model (running individually A and B) live production and we recently brought 2 new 6505 with 24 ports (C and D). All switches in the same rack in same data center.

 

We could like to extend A => C and B => D.

 

Any idea how to do this step by step? Any configuration needed?

 

1)

Connect A => C with the LC-LC FC cable?

Connect B => D with the LC-LC FC cable?

(all units come with license).

 

2) What are the configuration needed so that A and C can communicate / B and D can communicate ?

Do we configure that at A and B or C and D??

 

FYI, I already change the Domain ID for C (2) and D (3) on 6505 - 24 ports.

Domain ID for A and B is the original (1) for both on 300 - 24 ports.

 

Do we need to upgrade A and B (300-24) firmware, current version 6.0.2c?

 

Do we need to upgrade C and D (6505-24) firmware, current version 8.0.2c?

 

3) For normal zoning setup, do we then use A and B or C and D to set that up?

 

4) License infor for A and B

 

licenseshow
ReRz9ScbbdSfS0AG:
Fabric license
cceR9yeQeddjSAj:
Second Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license
S7SYHSRTmmCZPR9LSEPKHaSMmZEDSrfTBS7XA:
Enhanced Group Management license
YRRtX3BCGWRFCHagEMLH7Fa4ALfDZNP3B7rNH:
8 Gig FC license
mGrG9B9JWa937QattaWg4QMF4NCRgDWGBAtKE:
Full Ports on Demand license - additional 16 port upgrade license

 

5) License info for C and D (24 ports)

 

licenseshow
J4HfGCE9ZgKaEfJ4rDmQFARaQB9YrHBaBALYG:
Ports on Demand license - additional 12 port upgrade license

 

6) After it connection will A and B (300-64), live production, will become princinple or C and D (6505-24) will become principle ?

 

 

Thanks

 

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: How to configuration ISL to existing switch

1)

 

 

Correct 

 

2) What are the configuration needed so that A and C can communicate / B and D can communicate 

 

 FYI, I already change the Domain ID for C (2) and D (3) on 6505 - 24 ports.

Domain ID for A and B is the original (1) for both on 300 - 24 ports.

 

Do we need to upgrade A and B (300-24) firmware, current version 6.0.2c?

Yes, v7.3.1 or later

 

Do we need to upgrade C and D (6505-24) firmware, current version 8.0.2c?

No

 

3) For normal zoning setup, do we then use A and B or C and D to set that up?

New switches will get config from old one. 

Comapre settings for defzooning on both switches. Should be same

 

4) License infor for A and B

5) License info for C and D (24 ports)

 

Fabric license is natvie for Condor 3, FOS 7.2

So nothing is needed.

 

As you dont have trunking license, new ISLs will not form trunk

 

 

6) After it connection will A and B (300-64), live production, will become princinple or C and D (6505-24) will become principle ?

The switch with lowest WWN will become principal. But there is option to force princial switch after fabric reconfiguration, or setup priority for switch.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-05-2018

Re: How to configuration ISL to existing switch

Thank you very much for your feedback so fast.

2) To get the idea to upgrade from 6.0.2c to 7.3.1,
(if not mistaken 300 - 24 ports do not support version FOS 8.x and later)

2.1) Could we perform that without disruptive, since we have live production connection running ?

2.2) What is the best approach to upgrade with the less downtime as possible?

3) That means we can use the new 6505 24 - Ports switch (after ISIL) to manage the 300 - 24 port switches and configure zoning and etc ?

4) Trunk license?? This is new for me. Do we need to purchase for both the 300 and 6505 model ?

I taught if we have 24 ports, the license is there already.
Highlighted
Regular Contributor
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: How to configuration ISL to existing switch

Hello Steven,

 


2) To get the idea to upgrade from 6.0.2c to 7.3.1,

7.4.2.c is the last FOS version for Brocade 300


2.1) Could we perform that without disruptive, since we have live production connection running ?

2.2) What is the best approach to upgrade with the less downtime as possible?

 

Sure, you should upgrade only one minor version per once.

 

6.0.x >> 6.1.x >> 6.2.x >> 6.3.x >> 6.4.x >> 7.0.x >> 7.1.x >> 7.2.x >> 7.3.x

 

It will take more steps but you will upgrade switches withot downtime.

Please refer to attached upgrade path guides.



3) That means we can use the new 6505 24 - Ports switch (after ISIL) to manage the 300 - 24 port switches and configure zoning and etc ?

 

In normal configuration, you are able to manage zooning configuration from any switch in same fabric.

All switches in one fabric are sharing same active zooning configuration.

 

In case that you will connect new switch without any active zooning configuration, it will autmatically "copy" zone db.

If you have there any active zooning configuration, fabric will segment with error.



4) Trunk license?? This is new for me. Do we need to purchase for both the 300 and 6505 model ?

Trunking license is not necessary. Its optional to get better performacne from ISL links.

Little snap from admin guide:

 

Trunking optimizes the use of bandwidth by allowing a group of links to merge into a single logical link,
called a trunk group. Traffic is distributed dynamically and in order over this trunk group, achieving
greater performance with fewer links. Within the trunk group, multiple physical ports appear as a single
port, thus simplifying management. Trunking also improves system reliability by maintaining in-order
delivery of data and avoiding I/O retries if one link within the trunk group fails.
Trunking is frame-based instead of exchange-based. Because a frame is much smaller than an
exchange, this means that frame-based trunks are more granular and better balanced than exchangebased
trunks and provide maximum utilization of links.
The Trunking license is required for any type of trunking, and must be installed on each switch that
participates in trunking. For details on obtaining and installing licensed features, refer to the Fabric OS
Software Licensing Guide.

 



I taught if we have 24 ports, the license is there already.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-05-2018

Re: How to configuration ISL to existing switch

Thank you very much Marian Bezeg.

Let me share this with my team.

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.