For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-24-2015

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

It's strange, but i don't see anything registered messages in fabriclog to this action:

 

2016/08/01-05:21:04, [PORT-1009], 344, FID 128, INFO, ch1-wu-sttlmnt-7840-02, GigE Port (ID: 2) has been disabled.

2016/08/01-05:21:24, [PORT-1008], 345, FID 128, INFO, ch1-wu-sttlmnt-7840-02, GigE Port (ID: 2) has been enabled.

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-29-2010

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

Hi

 

The Switch was disabled as we changed the domain IDs of all switches

Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-24-2015

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

ok.

 

If you can, attach the supportshow text files from both switches.

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-29-2010

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

Hi 

 

Please see attached Portshow


@pavel.v.minyaev wrote:

ok.

 

If you can, attach the supportshow text files from both switches.


 I can not see option to attach the logs in Broacde community forum 

Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-24-2015

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

Under response area must be "Attachments".

Clik "browse" and attach files.

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎06-29-2010

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

Hi 

 

In My Reply section I dont see any attachment option like yours

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

Hi All, On Behalf of Vijay i am uploading  additional logs .

 

Thanks,

Rodrick

Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-24-2015

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

Send they to my e-mail: whitestyle@mail.ru
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-01-2016

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

consultant log file attached

Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-24-2015

Re: FCIP tunnnel is not coming up on 7840

[ Edited ]
It's look like - all good... But:
 
For the first. I can't find anywhere description following "SCN PRST_PT_EN_REQ:topo=0,arg1=0,arg2=0". It's directly linked to the issue.
 
For the Second. I recommended clean all configuration associated with FCIP and execute commands:
SiteA:
0. "persistent disable all ge ports"
1. extncfg --ve-mode 10VE
2. portCfgGe ge2 --set -speed 10G
3. portcfg ipif ge2.dp0 create 10.45.0.16/22 mtu 1460
4. portcfg ipif ge2.dp1 create 10.45.0.17/22 mtu 1460
5. portcfg iproute ge2.dp0 create 10.47.0.0/22 10.45.0.1 (Is 10.45.0.1 - right GW???)
6. portcfg iproute ge2.dp1 create 10.47.0.0/22 10.45.0.1 (Is 10.45.0.1 - right GW???)
7. portcfgpersistentenable ge2
8. portcfg fciptunnel 24 create --local-ip 10.45.0.16 --remote-ip 10.47.0.16 --local-ha-ip 10.45.0.17 --remote-ha-ip 10.47.0.17 -b 100000 -B 2000000
 
SiteB:
0. "persistent disable all ge ports"
1. extncfg --ve-mode 10VE
2. portCfgGe ge2 --set -speed 10G
3. portcfg ipif ge2.dp0 create 10.47.0.16/22 mtu 1460
4. portcfg ipif ge2.dp1 create 10.47.0.17/22 mtu 1460
5. portcfg iproute ge2.dp0 create 10.45.0.0/22 10.47.0.1 (Is 10.47.0.1 - right GW???)
6. portcfg iproute ge2.dp1 create 10.45.0.0/22 10.47.0.1 (Is 10.47.0.1 - right GW???)
7. portcfgpersistentenable ge2
8. portcfg fciptunnel 24 create --local-ip 10.47.0.16 --remote-ip 10.45.0.16 --local-ha-ip 10.47.0.17 --remote-ha-ip 10.45.0.17 -b 100000 -B 2000000
 

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.