For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

Hello, 

 

based on lsan output, everything should work fine.

 

Do you register any errors/discards on your ports ? 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-18-2017

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

Something different happening now

 

So we chagned the FID on one of the logical switches from 16 to 18  -  lscfg --change 16 -newfid 18

 

it took the change

 

we reset the EX ports on the base switch - FID 8 to default then did the following

 

From FID 8 (base switch)  portcfgexport 12/0 -a 1 -f 18  (the FID of the other logical switch with SVC ports and E ports assigned)

issed the same portcfgexport 12/6 -a 1 -f 18

 

getting a fabricID conflict now on the EXPORT.

 

my understanding from reading through the post and the guide, when specifying the FID in the command, it needs to be the FID of the other logical swtich, which is now 18?

 

I may be missing something with that part of the setup.. If i specify portcfgexport 12/0 -a  and no FID, it makes the 1 connection, but the other EXPort will not connect with the fabric oversubscription error.

 

a note on the FDID and Xlate - reading through that stuff, it will autoassign like FID 160 and 200 without any other config required.

 

what am i missing here in the EXPORT config setup?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

[ Edited ]

Hello,

to be honest i am little bit confused about your FID of logical switches. The picture will be great.

 

But anyway, you have to specify EDGE fabric to which is your EX port connected not oposite one.

It doesnt need to be same as FID of logical switch.

 

So for example..

 

SWITCH A (FID100)  --- E-Port < > EX  -a1 -f 100) <> BASE ----DWDM ---- (continue in next row)

 

----DWDM --- BASE <> EX - a 1 -f 200 <> E-Port --- SWITCH B(200 FID)

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-18-2017

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

i cant seem to attach a file to my reply so try this link to see if you can get to it

 

https://ws.onehub.com/files/omyxe476

 

let me know

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

picture is available.

 

So for your errors as per admin guide:

 

The fabric ID must be the same for every router port connected to the same edge fabric, and different for 
every edge fabric. If two ports are connected to the same fabric but have been assigned different fabric 
IDs, one of them will be disabled due to a fabric ID oversubscription. If two fabrics have been assigned 
the same fabric ID, one of them will be disabled due to a fabric ID conflict.

 

For the first statement: 

Ports are connected to the same fabric but have been assigned different fabric 
IDs, one of them will be disabled due to a fabric ID oversubscription.

 

That was your first issue cause it have used different FID for both EX ports.

 

For second : 

 

If two fabrics have been assigned 
the same fabric ID, one of them will be disabled due to a fabric ID conflict.

Please check if there is no any missconfiguration on other side (Site A)

 

I will disable all EX ports and start with only one BASE switch.

 

You have to configure on SITE A BASE -f 16 on SITE B Base -f 18 on all EX ports attached to edge.

 

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-18-2017

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

Thanks Marian

 

 

On Site B, from FID 8, i issued a portcfgdefault to reset the ports back to default

then issued portcfgexport 12/0 -a 1 -f 18

 

still having issues

 

i have a call out there with Brocade to see what i am doing wrong...

 

sanbase1:FID8:> switchshow
switchName:    sanbase1
switchType:    120.0
switchState:    Online   
switchMode:    Native
switchRole:    Principal
switchDomain:    32
switchId:    fffc20
switchWwn:    10:00:00:27:f8:ed:4a:01
zoning:        OFF
switchBeacon:    OFF
FC Router:    ON
HIF Mode:    OFF
LS Attributes:    [FID: 8, Base Switch: Yes, Default Switch: No, Address Mode 0]

Index Slot Port Address Media  Speed        State    Proto
============================================================
 112   12    0   200000   id    N8       In_Sync     FC  Disabled (Fabric ID conflict)
 118   12    6   200100   id    N8       Offline        FC  Disabled (persistent)

 124   12   12  20e0c0   --    --          Offline        VE    

 

Funny thing, the EX to E port connection worked the first time I set this up when I did not specify the -f parameter in the  portcfgexport command   - but the fabric oversubscription occured when doing the second EXportcfg. which I understand now the cause of that.

I understand the concept of what needs to be done, just dont understand why it is not working

 

Thanks again for all your help!!!! i really appreciate it!

 

 

 

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

could you please share lscfg --show output ?

 is there any info in errdump ?

 

Please check if the XISL is not enabled.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 134
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

You might consider running a SAN Health report including all switches and VFs. Sometimes, this will give a clue as to what may be wrong.

Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-18-2017

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

[ Edited ]

here is the output  (still cant find an add attachment icon here...)

 

https://ws.onehub.com/workspaces/1177590/files/2365478793

 

there are no XISL's as i made sure to turn that off

 

ignore anything about the FFDC's  - it is an issue to be resolved with a code update to 8.1.2d

 

errdump starts at the point i started to configure everything from scratch last monday.

 

 I'll look at doing a SANHealth sometime and see what that shows me too

Regular Contributor
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: FCIP configuration - to use VF or not ?

hmm link is not working for me..
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.