For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-18-2017
Accepted Solution

FCIP IPRoutes and Tunnels - question

Quick question

 

When setting up FCIP iproutes, can a ge port have more that 1 route?  IE Site A needs a route to Site B, and also Site C.

When creating the FCIP route this command is used

            Portcfg iproute ge0 create siteBdestinationgwip netmask 255.255.255.0 SiteAlocalgwip

            Portcfg iproute ge1 create siteBdestinationgwip netmask 255.255.255.0 SiteAlocalgwip

Can I also add          

            Portcfg iproute ge0 create siteCdestinationgwip netmask 255.255.255.0 SiteAlocalgwip

            Portcfg iproute ge1 create siteCdestinationgwip netmask 255.255.255.0 SiteAlocalgwip

 

Also, a circuit cannot belong to multiple tunnels correct?

When creating a tunnel a remoteip and localip are required, that localip cannot be in two tunnels?  ie a tunnel from sitea to siteb and then another tunnel from sitea to sitec using the same sitea circuits tied to ge0 and ge1...?

 

thanks

Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: FCIP IPRoutes and Tunnels - question

Hi,

 

From FCIP Guide - my reading / understanding that you need unique IP address end point per end circuit / tunnel - but I am looking.

 

Tunnels exist between end points. Each end point is identified by its IPIF address. Tunnels are established through the VE_Ports on the switch or blade. For example, when you configure tunnel 24 on the local side, that tunnel is established through VE_Port 24, which is ona Brocade 7840 switch. The tunnel configuration identifies the local IPIF and the remote IPIF. On the remote side, the local and remote IPIF addresses for that tunnel are flipped. The remote side can have a different VE_Port for its end of the tunnel. For example, on a Brocade SX6 blade, tunnel 11/16 is established on VE_Port 16 on the blade in chassis slot 11.

 

A circuit can only belong to one tunnel (A tunnel can have multiple circuits). Yes, we support multpiple route per geX - for 7840:

 

You can define up to 128 routes per GbE port; however, you can only define 120 IP routes per DP. For example, you can

configure 64 IP routes defined on ge2.dp0 and another 64 IP routes defined on ge2.dp1.

 

 




If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".


Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-18-2017

Re: FCIP IPRoutes and Tunnels - question

We are using 2 x 7800 switches per site, 3 sites, and they all need to have a tunnel to each other. But only 2 ip's per switch were reserved for IPIF's.  1 for Ge0 and 1 for Ge1 on each switch

 

The issue i am trying to figure out is if i can have a Gex port have multiple iproutes to different destination gateways (which i think you answered - thanks)

 

the issue now is that i have a limited number of ip's to assign  - 2 ip's per switch and if i cannot have a circuit in more than 1 tunnel, it looks like i will need to obtain more ips to create additional circuits on a gex port

 

 

Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎03-29-2011

Re: FCIP IPRoutes and Tunnels - question

Hi,

 

I have been looking into this and if you check out the Circuit in the following page http://www.brocade.com/content/html/en/administration-guide/fos-730-fcipguide/GUID-42AF64EF-A652-46BD-8299-89CEF7EF667B.html 

 

we state

 

Circuits:

  • The switch contains up to six GbE ports. You can configure up to six circuits per tunnel (VE_Port) spread out over any of these ports.
  • A limit of four FCIP circuits can be configured on a single GbE port. Each circuit requires a unique IP address.
  • The total circuits per switch cannot exceed 24 (a total of four circuits for all GbE ports).
  • A single FCIP circuit cannot exceed 1 Gbps capacity.



If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution".


Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-13-2018

Re: FCIP IPRoutes and Tunnels - question

Hello, I don't see the solution to this original post, and I have a similar issue e.g. I need to connect sites A, B and C with FCIP.  Site A currently talks to sites B and C.  I need to configure FCIP tunnels so that site B can talk to site C.  WHen I try to set it up, the tunnels between B and C come up but I get an FCR-1064 error, so the devices on the different fabrics can't talk to each other.  There are two 7800s at each site; all have the BB fabric id of 1.  

I'm not sure how to get this to work.

Can anyone help please?

 

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎05-26-2010

Re: FCIP IPRoutes and Tunnels - question

What VE ports are being used and how are they configured between Site A,
B and C?
The comments and advise included are the author's and do not mirror the views and opinions of any company. Any comments, advise, statements or references are without warranty, liability or claims of expertise. You should seek the assistance of the professional entity for subject matter being pursued.
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎03-20-2018

Re: FCIP IPRoutes and Tunnels - question

FCR is Fibre Channel Routing

 

FCR-1064

Message Fabric ID of backbone FC-Routers mismatch or overlap with <overlapping fabric principle wwn>.

Message Type LOG

Severity ERROR

Probable Cause Indicates that either a backbone fabric split and both are connected to a common edge fabric, or the fabric ID of

 

two backbone fabrics connected to an edge fabric are the same.

Recommended

Action

If the backbone fabric split, merge the fabrics.

If two (or more) backbone fabrics have the same IDs, make the fabric IDs unique using the fcrConfigure

 

command.

 

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.