For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-18-2018

Create ISL Trunk

Hi.

 

I need configure a new environment for my SAN.

 

I have a 3 Swtich Brocade 300 (picture Source) and need have other target (target picture)

 

I need add new ISL (standbye) and I need create two port ISL Trunk.

 

I have the license for two Switches.

 

I need step by step create port ISL Trunk for my new SAN.

 

Thanks!

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Create ISL Trunk

Hello,

 

for trunk you need to have Trunking license on switches where the trunk will be configure.

Second thing is that you have to use port within same portgroup to form trunk.

After that you only need to enable ports and switch will do everything you need.

 

For Active / Passive configuration.. If you would like to use this you have to change "link cost"  of ISL.

 

Default linkcost for 2/4/6/8Gb is 500 so you have to change link cost :Active - 499 / Passive - 500

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-18-2018

Re: Create ISL Trunk

Hello Marian, I try reply you:

 

for trunk you need to have Trunking license on switches where the trunk will be configure.

I have the license, it's ok

Second thing is that you have to use port within same portgroup to form trunk.

I don´t understand. 

 

ie: 

SW1: port 1,2 connecto to SW2: port 1,2    

Source and target the same ports??

 

After that you only need to enable ports and switch will do everything you need.

If I have one port with ISL, when I connect second cable ISL. this ports convert to ISL Trunk?? or is it necesary configure manually it?

 

Please write me command for configure portgroup ISL TRUNK and show me example.

 

For Active / Passive configuration.. If you would like to use this you have to change "link cost"  of ISL.

 

Default linkcost for 2/4/6/8Gb is 500 so you have to change link cost :Active - 499 / Passive - 500

 

If I connect second ISL, the traffic balancing inter two ISL? or one is active and other passive. 

 

Thanks!!

External Moderator
Posts: 5,436
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Create ISL Trunk

@FEGUME

 

from you design, you have Total 3 Swictehs in the fabric, where 2 of then have Trunking License, the third Switch don't have Trunking License. Is correct ?

 

Switch_1: Trunking License

Switch_2: Trunking License

Switch_3 NO Trunking License

 

in such case is mandatory to configure the Port on the Switch with the Trunking License in example with the command

 

"portcfgtrunkport port_number mode"

 

example

 

"portcfgtrunkport 23 0" where in this example 23 is the port, and 0 is the mode disable

 

Trunk must be formed in the same Port Group in example:

0-7

8-15

16-23

 

example:

 

SW_1 Port 0 and Port 1 are in Port Group1 now can be connect to any Port in SW_2

beetwen the same Port Group 0-7 or 8-15 and so on

 

you cannot form a Trunk with One port in Port group 1 and one port in port group 2 or 3

 

in ISL or ISL/Trunking there are not Sorce and Target definition

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-18-2018

Re: Create ISL Trunk

Hello Antonio,

 

from you design, you have Total 3 Swictehs in the fabric, where 2 of then have Trunking License, the third Switch don't have Trunking License. Is correct ?

Yes It's correct

 

Switch_1: Trunking License

Switch_2: Trunking License

Switch_3 NO Trunking License

 

in such case is mandatory to configure the Port on the Switch with the Trunking License in example with the command

 

"portcfgtrunkport port_number mode"

 

I think that :

 

portcfgtrunkport port_number number port_group

 

 

example

 

"portcfgtrunkport 23 0" where in this example 23 is the port, and 0 is the mode disable

 

Trunk must be formed in the same Port Group in example:

0-7

8-15

16-23

 

example:

 

SW_1 Port 0 and Port 1 are in Port Group1 now can be connect to any Port in SW_2

beetwen the same Port Group 0-7 or 8-15 and so on

 

you cannot form a Trunk with One port in Port group 1 and one port in port group 2 or 3

ok, I undertand now.

 

in ISL or ISL/Trunking there are not Sorce and Target definition

 

ok.

 

 

Other thins actually with ISLSHOW:

 

Switch1Rack:admin> islshow
1: 4-> 22 10:00:c4:f5:7c:14:8d:52 10 Switch2Rack sp: 8.000G bw: 8.000G

 

When I install license trunk, Can I run this command for add new port for ISL Trunk?

 

portcfgtrunkport 5 1   --> add port 5 in to Por_Group 1   --> Is it correct??

 

Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 5,436
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Create ISL Trunk

@FEGUME

 

>>>>I think that :

 

>>>>portcfgtrunkport port_number number port_group

 

you don't need to specified any port group simple execute the command

 

portcfgtrunkport port_number

 

--->>>Switch1Rack:admin> islshow
1: 4-> 22 10:00:c4:f5:7c:14:8d:52 10 Switch2Rack sp: 8.000G bw: 8.000G

 

--->>> When I install license trunk, Can I run this command for add new port for ISL Trunk?

 

Instead to use islshow, use the command "fabricshow" and you should see all switch in the same fabric if this is formed correct.

 

and yes, you can ad a trunking license at any time

 

portcfgtrunkport 5 1   --> add port 5 in to Por_Group 1   --> Is it correct??

 

NO! after a license is added, you neet to reconfigure the port

 

keep in mind the definition port group / octet is just a design definition, this is not a command or ooperand

 

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-18-2018

Re: Create ISL Trunk

Perfect!! Thanks for all.

 

The next weel I'll do it!

 

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.