For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

[ Edited ]

Log removed.

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

[ Edited ]

Log removed

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

[ Edited ]

Log removed

Regular Contributor
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

If these log are recent and captured the fabric merge (or attempt) as you described in your first post.

 

It looks like you got SCC enabled and the switch that tries to merge is denied because it is not on the ACL

 

2013/12/02-22:28:02, [SEC-1187], 1062, FID 128, INFO, sansw01, Security violation: Unauthorized switch 10:00:00:05:33:c7
:be:18 tries to join fabric.

 sansw01 IBM_2005_16B (aka B200e) would then be the switch in the previous fabric.

That would make 10::05:33:c7:be:18 your b300.

 

Use fddcfg, distribute and secpolicy* command to get your SCC policy in order.

The quickest way to successfully merge would be to disable the SCC.

secpolicydelete "SCC_policy"

secpolicyactivate

 

 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Oops way more output than I tought.

Anyway the last output from the b300

 15  15   010f00   id    N8   In_Sync     FC  Disabled (SW Security Violation)

Is also a hint that something with policies is misaligned

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Hi. Would it be easier to wipe out the san switches? How could i do that?

Best regards!

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Hi,

when i try to merge the fabrics (the 2 san switches) using net advisor i get this error:

Lossless DLS is not supported in this platform

One of the switches (200E) does not support  DLS? I have deactivated it on the 300E switch but still i get the same error.

Is there a way to by pss this?

Best regards!

Regular Contributor
Posts: 161
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Depends on what else is configured that may interfer in the fabric merge.

If it's more than the SCC policy or not, but still there is no one command that will reset everything to the factory defaults, but it would be nice if you had one,.

 

Anyway try whether or not it is indeed an SCC policy

 

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Hi,

in the network advisor i have noticed this in the help file

 

NOTE: All switches in a fabric must be running Fabric OS version 5.3 or later and must be reachable. If a Fabric OS version earlier than version 5.3 is present in the fabric, the fabric is not listed.

 

Now, 300E has 6.4.3 while 200E has 6.2.2f. The strange thing is that i have another fabric, with exact type san switches, with exact same firmware versions and it is working.

 

Another thing is that even thou i disable the lossless DSL on 300E (because 200E does not support it) i stille cannot merge the fabrics.


I have deleted any policies and any other things. I have tried to configure the san switches exactly as the ones i have in the working fabric. I do not see where the problem could be.

 

Any tips would be appreciated.

Best regards!

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-16-2013

Re: Create FC fabric between 200E and 300E

Hi,

i have managed to get the ports used for creating the fabric on line 

Capture.PNG

but i still cannot create the fabric. I would like to know if there is a way to by pass that lessloss DLS.

Best regards!

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.