For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

Hi,

It seems equal to me , here is the outputs.

Do you see something wrong here?

Old brocade:

fabric.domain:97
fabric.ididmode:0
fabric.ops.BBCredit:16
fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000
fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000ow
fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:00
fabric.ops.mode.isolate:0, command not found
fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:0Loopback.passes:1000
fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:0ack.passes:1000: command not found
fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:1ilkScreen.passes:180
fabric.ops.mode.tachyonCompat:0ses:180: command not found
fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:0nSilk.passes:120
fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:0passes:120: command not found
fabric.ops.vc.class.2:2ink.mode:AUTO
fabric.ops.vc.class.3:3AUTO: command not found
fabric.ops.vc.config:0xc0main:97
fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl:0es:5000d not found
fabric.ops.vc.multicast:7idmode:0
fabric.ops.wan_tov:0ck.passes:1000not found
fabric.principalSwSelMode:0:180edit:16

New Brocade:

fabric.domain:110
fabric.ididmode:0
fabric.ops.BBCredit:16
fabric.ops.E_D_TOV:2000
fabric.ops.R_A_TOV:10000
fabric.ops.bladeFault_on_hwErrlevel:0
fabric.ops.dataFieldSize:2112
fabric.ops.max_hops:7
fabric.ops.mode.fcpProbeDisable:0
fabric.ops.mode.isolate:0
fabric.ops.mode.longDistance:0
fabric.ops.mode.noClassF:0
fabric.ops.mode.pidFormat:1
fabric.ops.mode.tachyonCompat:0
fabric.ops.mode.unicastOnly:0
fabric.ops.mode.useCsCtl:0
fabric.ops.vc.class.2:2
fabric.ops.vc.class.3:3
fabric.ops.vc.config:0xc0
fabric.ops.vc.linkCtrl:0
fabric.ops.vc.multicast:7
fabric.ops.wan_tov:0
fabric.principalSwSelMode:0

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

It is correct, but you have written that you made some zoning in the new sw. while you are  merging these, do a cfg clear also in the new sw. have you done this.does it show why it is segmented, i mean any clue like DID is same, some parameters are same liek this. what it shows in the errdump?

Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

Hi,

Yes, I cleared the configuration from the new switch before the connection

I don't have a clue why, Domain ID is different, what else can't collide?

I don't have errordump for now (maybe later)

Any idea for now ??

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-23-2009

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

What is the interopmode set to on the existing Brocade(s)?  Since you seem to be attaching to QLogic switches, I am wondering if the interopmode had been set to something other than 0 (native) at some time in the past.

I can see from the switchshow of the new Brocade that it is set to mode 0 still.  Those modes will need to match for the merge to take place.  You can check the mode by viewing switchshow, interopmode, or configshow commands.

Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

Hi,

I've checked it and the interopmode on the two current brocades is set to 1.

It might be our issue, isn't it ?

OLD BROCADE1:

switch.interopMode:1

OLD BROCADE2:

switch.interopMode:1

NEW BROCADE:

switch.interopMode:0

Tomorrow I will try to change it and see what's going on

As far as I understood this is the right action plan:

ON NEW BROCADE
1. set the interopmode to 1
2. clear config
3. reboot
4. connect between the brocades

am I rigth?

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-23-2009

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

So the mismatched interopmode settings is most definitely the problem here.  But I'm afraid the solution isn't going to be as simple as setting the new switch to "1."

Starting with FOS 6.0, the interopmode setting of 1 was obsoleted and replaced by modes 2 & 3.  So the only choices you have for interop on the 300 are 0, 2 or 3.  The only option I see here would be to upgrade the older Brocades to 6.x and then try setting them to mode 3 along with the new Brocade.  I can only guess that that might work and allow you to continue to remain connected to the QLogic switches.

As I think someone else already mentioned, Brocade does not really support connectivity to QLogic switches.  The interopmodes that are supported only include support for connecting to other Brocades and to legacy McData switches.

Contributor
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

Hi

I've try to set the new brocade to interopmode 3, and connect it to brocade 1.

The status was:

On old brocade:  E-Port  segmented,(Eport Isolated)

On new brocade: E-Port  segmented,(Op Mode incompat)

Will it help if i will set it to interopmode 2? I have some possibiliteis there - default zoning and secure zoning

I attached a visio of my configuration

Thanks

Amir

Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

the best way is to contact your vendor and get it sorted without delay. 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,470
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

Post "switchshow" output from all brocade in this Fabric, and upload the Visio Draft now, without space,  like "Fabric_Topology_vsd.zip"

the community not allow file upload with space, and cannot be Downloaded.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-23-2009

Re: Can't add a switch to the fabric - E port segmented (incompatible)

No, I do not believe it will help to set it to mode 2 either.  As I said, the modes are going to have to match for the merge to take place.

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.