Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-15-2018
Accepted Solution

Brocade interconnexion

Hi all,

I am trying to setup a lab between 2 switches Brocade 300
The architecture is very simple.

I have a Agilent Fibre Channel 8G trafic gen/analyser with 2 ports (1 for the incoming called P1  , the other for the outcoming called P2).
Note: If I connect P1 to P2 directly without any switches, everything works well (traffic is going through)

The Agilent P1 is connected to my switch #1 on port 0
The Agilent P2 is connected to my switch #2 on port 0

I have connected a fibre between my switch #1 port 7 to my switch #2 port 7.

The target is just to allow the traffic between the both switches to go through.
But I think I did something wrong because the traffic is not going through...

My both ports 7 (for the trunk) are configured as "port E/F". They are UP and negotiated as E-port as expected
My both ports 0 are configured as port F (the agilent is configured in port N). They are up online on both side.

*******
ALIAS
*******
On each switch I created an alias called "AGILENT" and I have added the WWNs Xeros ***** linked to the Agilent tester.
As expected the WWNs are different for the Agilent P1 and for the Agilent P2.

*******
ZONE
*******
On each switch I created a zone called "TRUNK". For each of them I have added one Alias (AGILENT) AND the switch port 7


*******
ZONE CONFIG
*******
On each switch I created a zone config called "CONFIG". I have added the zone "TRUNK".

Then I saved the config (web tools says it has properly been saved) and enabled the config (web tools says successfully also)

But nohting is going through.

Could you help me ?

Thanks per advance

Best regards

Arnaud






Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 415
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: Brocade interconnexion

Hello,

 

Can you run command below on both switches:

nszonemember -a

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-15-2018

Re: Brocade interconnexion

Hello Thierry,

Thanks for your reply.

Please find bellow the commands:



-----------------------------------------------------------------
BROCADE_FC_UNIT1:admin> nszonemember -a
Port: 0 Pid: 0x1e0000    Aliases: AGILENT
        Zoned Members: 1 devices
                Pid: 0x1e0000    Aliases: AGILENT

-----------------------------------------------------------------
BROCADE_FC_UNIT2:admin> nszonemember -a
Port: 0 Pid: 0x140000    Aliases: AGILENT
        Zoned Members: 1 devices
                Pid: 0x140000    Aliases: AGILENT

Best regards

 

Arnaud

Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 415
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: Brocade interconnexion

Hello,

 

There is a zoning issue. F-ports are not able to communicate.

 

 

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-15-2018

Re: Brocade interconnexion

[ Edited ]

Hello Thierry,

What I should do ?

On Web tools for both switches on port 7 I get:

 

Port type: E-port

Allowed port type: E-Port, F-Port.

Speed 8G

Port status: Online

Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 415
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: Brocade interconnexion

[ Edited ]

There is probably an issue with the zoning done.

If you are runing in a test/lab environment with only 1 F-port connected, you can define a all access zoning.

Try on both switches:

defzone --allaccess
cfgsave

 

Then do command:

nszonemember -a

 

And check if you see both F-ports on both switches.

 

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-15-2018

Re: Brocade interconnexion

Hi,

 

I did it but there is no improvment

 

BROCADE_FC_UNIT1:admin> defzone --allaccess
You are about to set the Default Zone access mode to All Access
Do you want to set the Default Zone access mode to All Access ? (yes, y, no, n): [no] y
2018/01/16-10:55:30, [ZONE-1044], 316, FID 128, INFO, BROCADE_FC_UNIT1, The Default Zone access mode is set to All Access
BROCADE_FC_UNIT1:admin> cfgsave
You are about to save the Defined zoning configuration. This
action will only save the changes on Defined configuration.
Any changes made on the Effective configuration will not
take effect until it is re-enabled.
Do you want to save Defined zoning configuration only?  (yes, y, no, n): [no] y
sw0 Updating flash ...
2018/01/16-10:55:44, [ZONE-1024], 317, FID 128, INFO, BROCADE_FC_UNIT1, cfgSave completes successfully.

Updating flash ...
BROCADE_FC_UNIT1:admin> nszonemember -a
Port: 0 Pid: 0x1e0000    Aliases: AGILENT
        Zoned Members: 1 devices
                Pid: 0x1e0000    Aliases: AGILENT

BROCADE_FC_UNIT1:admin>

 

 

 

 

BROCADE_FC_UNIT2:admin> defzone --allaccess
You are about to set the Default Zone access mode to All Access
Do you want to set the Default Zone access mode to All Access ? (yes, y, no, n): [no] y
2018/01/16-10:10:05, [ZONE-1044], 409, FID 128, INFO, BROCADE_FC_UNIT2, The Default Zone access mode is set to All Access
BROCADE_FC_UNIT2:admin> cfgsave
You are about to save the Defined zoning configuration. This
action will only save the changes on Defined configuration.
Any changes made on the Effective configuration will not
take effect until it is re-enabled.
Do you want to save Defined zoning configuration only?  (yes, y, no, n): [no] y
sw0 Updating flash ...
2018/01/16-10:10:43, [ZONE-1024], 410, FID 128, INFO, BROCADE_FC_UNIT2, cfgSave completes successfully.

Updating flash ...
BROCADE_FC_UNIT2:admin> nszonemember -a
Port: 0 Pid: 0x140000    Aliases: AGILENT
        Zoned Members: 1 devices
                Pid: 0x140000    Aliases: AGILENT

BROCADE_FC_UNIT2:admin>

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-15-2018

Re: Brocade interconnexion

Hi,

Bellow interesting results:

 

BROCADE_FC_UNIT1:admin> switchshow
switchName:     BROCADE_FC_UNIT1
switchType:     71.2
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   30
switchId:       fffc1e
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:33:50:8a:99
zoning:         ON (IDQ)
switchBeacon:   OFF

Index Port Address Media Speed State     Proto
==============================================
  0   0   1e0000   id    8G   Online      FC  F-Port  10:00:00:00:00:01:00:01
  1   1   1e0100   id    4G   No_Light    FC
  2   2   1e0200   id    8G   No_Light    FC
  3   3   1e0300   id    8G   No_Light    FC
  4   4   1e0400   id    N8   No_Light    FC
  5   5   1e0500   id    N8   No_Light    FC
  6   6   1e0600   id    8G   No_Light    FC
  7   7   1e0700   id    8G   Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,(zone conflict)
  8   8   1e0800   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
  9   9   1e0900   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 10  10   1e0a00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 11  11   1e0b00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 12  12   1e0c00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 13  13   1e0d00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 14  14   1e0e00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 15  15   1e0f00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 16  16   1e1000   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 17  17   1e1100   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 18  18   1e1200   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 19  19   1e1300   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 20  20   1e1400   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 21  21   1e1500   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 22  22   1e1600   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 23  23   1e1700   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
BROCADE_FC_UNIT1:admin> 5~

 

 

BROCADE_FC_UNIT2:admin> switchshow
switchName:     BROCADE_FC_UNIT2
switchType:     71.2
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   20
switchId:       fffc14
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:33:51:86:a5
zoning:         ON (IDQ)
switchBeacon:   OFF

Index Port Address Media Speed State     Proto
==============================================
  0   0   140000   id    8G   Online      FC  F-Port  10:00:00:00:00:02:00:01
  1   1   140100   id    4G   No_Light    FC
  2   2   140200   id    8G   No_Light    FC
  3   3   140300   id    8G   No_Light    FC
  4   4   140400   id    N8   No_Light    FC
  5   5   140500   id    N8   No_Light    FC
  6   6   140600   id    8G   No_Light    FC
  7   7   140700   id    8G   Online      FC  E-Port  segmented,(zone conflict)
  8   8   140800   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
  9   9   140900   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 10  10   140a00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 11  11   140b00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 12  12   140c00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 13  13   140d00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 14  14   140e00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 15  15   140f00   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 16  16   141000   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 17  17   141100   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 18  18   141200   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 19  19   141300   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 20  20   141400   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 21  21   141500   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 22  22   141600   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
 23  23   141700   --    N8   No_Module   FC  (No POD License) Disabled
BROCADE_FC_UNIT2:admin>

Broadcom Moderator
Posts: 415
Registered: ‎08-31-2009

Re: Brocade interconnexion

Follow the steps in guide attached. Pages 78 and 79.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers. All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution"
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎01-15-2018

Re: Brocade interconnexion

Hello,
Thanks that fixed the issue.
I put the commands switchDisable, cfgDisable, cfgClear, cfgSave and cfgClear
Then I put the same Domain ID to both switches.
After I put the switchEnable

Finally I created again the alias,zone and zone config and everything is working properly.

Thanks for your help

Arnaud

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.