For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-03-2017
Accepted Solution

Brocade B300 and HP2530 SFP

Hi 

 

I search to connect Brocade B300 SFP to HP 2530 SFP

 

Tranceiver and fiber : 

 

For brocade : 4GB SFP ( ref : 57-1000013-01)

For HP2530 : 1GB SFP (ref : j4858C)

Fiber : 5 m multimode 50/125 duplex fiber patch cable LC-LC

 

In brocade B300, i have configure the port to 1GB but i have this message : 

 

"port faulted due to SFP validation failure. Please check if the SFP is valid for the configuration"

 

Why ? 

 

Thanks you 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

note : sorry fo my english 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,313
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade B300 and HP2530 SFP

@klkl_poulpy

 

--->>>For HP2530 : 1GB SFP (ref : j4858C)

 

is a Native Ethernet SFP, and such SFP are not support in Brocade FC Switches.

 

--->>>For brocade : 4GB SFP ( ref : 57-1000013-01)

 

this SFP is qualified by Brocade and should work, however I believe some Sorts of OLD very SFP with Finisar Signature are not.

TechHelp24
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-03-2017

Re: Brocade B300 and HP2530 SFP

Thanks you for you reply.

 

I understand. You are reply for my issue.

Thanks you for you help  

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-19-2017

Re: Brocade B300 and HP2530 SFP

thanks for share

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-03-2017

Brocade B300 and HP1920 SFP

Hi 

 

I search to connect Brocade B300  to HP 1920 or 2530. But i don't know what equipment i need and if is possible.

Have you an idea ? 

 

Thanks you 

 

 

 

Old subject : 

https://community.brocade.com/t5/Fibre-Channel-SAN-Forums/Brocade-B300-and-HP2530-SFP/m-p/93528/highlight/true#M26426

 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,313
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade B300 and HP1920 SFP

@klkl_poulpy

 

as mentioned in the other thread, you cannot connect FC Swicthes or FC SFP to any Ethernet SFP or Switch , for a simple reasuìon this totally different technology and different Protocols.

 

there is no way, or any converter or whatever on the Markt available to do that.

 

To make a long story short, the answer is NO.

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-03-2017

Re: Brocade B300 and HP1920 SFP

Thanks you for you reply. i understands 

 

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,313
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade B300 and HP1920 SFP

@klkl_poulpy

 

just as courious....

 

why you want to Connect Ethernet Switch to FC Switch ?

what is you Goal ?

do you want parhaps transport data from FC Switch/Storage to Ethernet ?

 

if yes, you can do that, but only with FCOE ( Fibre Channel over Ethernet ) capable Switches.

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-03-2017

Re: Brocade B300 and HP1920 SFP

I thinks is my knowledge is involved.

 

In a room, I have servers and the brocade B300 ( he feed server) 

In other room, i have switch HP ( he feed a building )

actualy, this connect from ethernet ( with use other switch) 

 

the goal, rather a question is whether it is possible to use the brocade to feed the switches of the other room.

With your answer, I understood that a switch dedicated to the fiber connection of servers can not be used for inter-connection between switch ethernet

 

Fiber storage switchs are different and not compatible with ordinary switches.
That's the information I didn't have

 

To recap, an inter-connection between two rooms (room 1 brocade and room 2 HP)  

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade B300 and HP1920 SFP

Hello,

It's not possible to connect TCP/IP to FC switches.
With FCoE you will only achive communication again via FC frames capsulated in to the TCP/IP packet.
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.