For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

What is connected to the other end of these ports? Did you try to create the "loopback" connection using the loopback plug or straight from one "bad" port to another "bad" port?
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2016

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

Nothing is plugged in currently.

I tried to link ISL from another 16Gb switch last night.

Ended up having to use other ports that would allow 16Gb connections.

Changed out the SFP...The issue remained with the port, SFP negotiated fine on another port.

We have 4 of these 8510 switches and only 6 ports on this one card are impacted.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

Oh, sorry, I didn't have a look into the attachment in the first place and therefore didn't get that the speed doesn't lock even without any connection! Now I really think that this is the ASIC failure, so the blade will have to be replaced.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2016

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

I am going to try a hafailover on EMC recommendation.  Any risk in this?

External Moderator
Posts: 5,435
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

hafailover is non-distruptive.

 

I think you issue is releted to a similar issue as the DEFECT, for this reason you shold insist to open a Ticket escalation to Brocade Support.

 

 

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

Hafailover is normally safe to do, go ahead. But I believe that finally blade re-seat or replace will be required...
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2016

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

[ Edited ]

Done.  Thanks  (requested escalation to Brocade)

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2016

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

Just did the hafailover....and surprise...I can now lock the ports to 16G.

 

Thanks for the help

 

Roland

Join the Broadcom Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resources across the Broadcom Community Network.