Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-15-2018
Accepted Solution

Brocade 6520 . Adding NEW link to an existing ISL

Good afternoon,

 

We have using several Brocade 6520 on our site. We have configured ISL between some of them and noticed some  congestion lately. We wanted to increase the number of port in our ISL and i couldn't find much documentation on how to do so.

 

Right now we have :

Port 33-.34-35  : Used for our isl

Port 30-39 : Unused

Port 31-32-36-37-38 : Used

 

Any idea on our to perform and restriction ?

 

Regards,

Séb

Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade 6520 . Adding NEW link to an existing ISL

Hello seb,

 

from your output i didnt catch if you want to form trunk. So I guess that you have trunked license installed.

 

based on your ports lets check the port groups for trunks 

-------------------------------------
 24   --              --      --  24
 25   --              --      --  25
 26   --              --      --  26
 27   --              --      --  27
 28   --              --      --  28
 29   --              --      --  29
 30   --              --      --  30
 31   --              --      --  31
-------------------------------------
 32   --              --      --  32
 33   --              --      --  33
 34   --              --      --  34
 35   --              --      --  35
 36   --              --      --  36
 37   --              --      --  37
 38   --              --      --  38
 39   --              --      --  39
-------------------------------------

You need to attach cable to sa same portgroup if you would like to form trunk.

 

In your case that you will want to connect 30 and 39. As you may see 39 is in same portgroup so you will extend your trunk.

Port 30 is in different portgroup so in thic case you will have second trunk master here. (Trunk with only one ISL).

 

I've sugested if it possible to create two trunk groups on two different portgroups so for example recable port 29 to port 39 and form one two member trunk (30;29) and second trung group with members (33,34,35).

 

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-15-2018

Re: Brocade 6520 . Adding NEW link to an existing ISL

Hello Marian,

 

Sorry for the miscommunication i forgot to add some details.

 

Actually we got the following configuration already :

 

 31  31   031f00   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  
 32  32   032000   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  
 33  33   032100   id    N16      Online      FC  E-Port  (downstream)
 34  34   032200   id    N16      Online      FC  E-Port  
 35  35   032300   id    N16      Online      FC  E-Port   
 36  36   032400   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  1 N Port + 3 NPIV public
 37  37   032500   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  1 N Port + 4 NPIV public
 38  38   032600   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  1 N Port + 4 NPIV public
 39  39   032700   id    N16      No_Light    FC
 40  40   032800   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  21:00:00:24:ff:4a:d0:26
 41  41   032900   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  21:00:00:24:ff:4a:d0:27

 

Port 33-34-34 are E Port already. My goal is not really to use port 29 but to extend our existing ISL.

Basically we would just need to plug a cable on port 39 and it will configure itself in the ISL? It can be done while in production ?

 

Thanks again,

 

Regards,

Seb

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade 6520 . Adding NEW link to an existing ISL

Hello,

 

so if you would like to have it in same trunk then use port 39 only.

 

I suggest to setup fixed speed on both sides, and checkup if the E_Port is not disable and if trunk port is ON. It is possible to do it via command:

 

portcfgshow <slot/port>

Once you will enable ports ISL will connect automatically. 

I've done this action many times and i didn't recognize any outage.

 

From my perspective i will try locate bottleneck on fabric first. As i see you have 3 x 16GB which should be so enough.

How did you get that ISLs are overloaded?

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.