For more details, please see ourCookie Policy.


Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2018
Accepted Solution

Brocade 6520 . Adding NEW link to an existing ISL

Good afternoon,

 

We have using several Brocade 6520 on our site. We have configured ISL between some of them and noticed some  congestion lately. We wanted to increase the number of port in our ISL and i couldn't find much documentation on how to do so.

 

Right now we have :

Port 33-.34-35  : Used for our isl

Port 30-39 : Unused

Port 31-32-36-37-38 : Used

 

Any idea on our to perform and restriction ?

 

Regards,

Séb

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade 6520 . Adding NEW link to an existing ISL

Hello seb,

 

from your output i didnt catch if you want to form trunk. So I guess that you have trunked license installed.

 

based on your ports lets check the port groups for trunks 

-------------------------------------
 24   --              --      --  24
 25   --              --      --  25
 26   --              --      --  26
 27   --              --      --  27
 28   --              --      --  28
 29   --              --      --  29
 30   --              --      --  30
 31   --              --      --  31
-------------------------------------
 32   --              --      --  32
 33   --              --      --  33
 34   --              --      --  34
 35   --              --      --  35
 36   --              --      --  36
 37   --              --      --  37
 38   --              --      --  38
 39   --              --      --  39
-------------------------------------

You need to attach cable to sa same portgroup if you would like to form trunk.

 

In your case that you will want to connect 30 and 39. As you may see 39 is in same portgroup so you will extend your trunk.

Port 30 is in different portgroup so in thic case you will have second trunk master here. (Trunk with only one ISL).

 

I've sugested if it possible to create two trunk groups on two different portgroups so for example recable port 29 to port 39 and form one two member trunk (30;29) and second trung group with members (33,34,35).

 

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2018

Re: Brocade 6520 . Adding NEW link to an existing ISL

Hello Marian,

 

Sorry for the miscommunication i forgot to add some details.

 

Actually we got the following configuration already :

 

 31  31   031f00   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  
 32  32   032000   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  
 33  33   032100   id    N16      Online      FC  E-Port  (downstream)
 34  34   032200   id    N16      Online      FC  E-Port  
 35  35   032300   id    N16      Online      FC  E-Port   
 36  36   032400   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  1 N Port + 3 NPIV public
 37  37   032500   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  1 N Port + 4 NPIV public
 38  38   032600   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  1 N Port + 4 NPIV public
 39  39   032700   id    N16      No_Light    FC
 40  40   032800   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  21:00:00:24:ff:4a:d0:26
 41  41   032900   id    N8       Online      FC  F-Port  21:00:00:24:ff:4a:d0:27

 

Port 33-34-34 are E Port already. My goal is not really to use port 29 but to extend our existing ISL.

Basically we would just need to plug a cable on port 39 and it will configure itself in the ISL? It can be done while in production ?

 

Thanks again,

 

Regards,

Seb

 

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade 6520 . Adding NEW link to an existing ISL

Hello,

 

so if you would like to have it in same trunk then use port 39 only.

 

I suggest to setup fixed speed on both sides, and checkup if the E_Port is not disable and if trunk port is ON. It is possible to do it via command:

 

portcfgshow <slot/port>

Once you will enable ports ISL will connect automatically. 

I've done this action many times and i didn't recognize any outage.

 

From my perspective i will try locate bottleneck on fabric first. As i see you have 3 x 16GB which should be so enough.

How did you get that ISLs are overloaded?

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2018

Brocade 6520 Adding an Isl

Hello everyone,

 

Just to make sure as i would need to go further adding a new ISL link to an already existing ISL on a 6520.

 

I'd like to document this :

Does anyone have picture of the brocade 6520 port group ?

So far i use port 33-34-35 as isl, i would connect link to port 39 wich is free of use untill now..

 

Does anyone know how to force speed to a port? 

Port 39 if it is not disabled will turn itself automatically to an E-port right?

is it documented somewhere? 

 

 

Thanks again for your help

 

regards,

seb

 

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 5,405
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 6520 Adding an Isl

@seb 6520

 

--->>>Does anyone have picture of the brocade 6520 port group ?

 

port group is

 

0-7

8-15

16-23

24-31

 

and so on....

 

--->>>is it documented somewhere? 

 

see command reference manauls

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 5,405
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 6520 Adding an Isl

hello @seb 6520

 

just noticed the question is related to same thread - it make no sense to open a new threads - was opened few week ago, for this reason I've merge both.

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-15-2018

Re: Brocade 6520 Adding an Isl

Hello Antonio,

 

my deep apologies i thught the previous one was closed. 

i ll look for the command in the command reference guide. there is no picture or guide showing how to add an isl link and those group?

 

some i could use as root to create an internal document

 

 

thanks again yuo are more than usefull

 

regards

seb

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-04-2018

Re: Brocade 6520 Adding an Isl

Hello seb,

you don't need to configure potr groups as they are already in place. They are based on HW ASIC topology, so its not possible to change that. The only one reason why attach ISLs to same port group is that it will automatically form trunk is everything is configured properly.

 

At first check with command 

 

portcfgshow [slot/]port

if the E-Port is not disabled and if the Trunk port is on.

You may change speed for examle to 8Gbwith command (check help for this command to get more option about speed settings)

 

portcfgspeed [slot/]port 8 

If you don't have any special things there like distance and so on, you only have to connect switches together and E-Port will be automatically created.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

Marian Bezeg
External Moderator
Posts: 5,405
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 6520 Adding an Isl

seb,

 

you need simple plug the cable on both switch and the ISL / Fabric is formed., the config from productive Switch will be propagated in new switch.

 

for a PIC about ISL see example in FOS Admin Guide 7.4.x Page 277

 

be aware each switch in same Fabric must have a uniqie Domain ID

 

-->>Does anyone know how to force speed to a port? 

 

with the command "portcfgspeed" you can set the speed as fixed instead as by default AN

 

 

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.