Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2014
Accepted Solution

Vlan1 routing

I have configure a switch brocade fastiron sx1600
I have my ports in the default vlan (1), i want to connect to another network

What I need to do to comunícate with another network outside of my switch
I think to do this
1.- change the default-vlan-id for example from 1 to 100
What happen with my ports? Will all ports belong to vlan1 or vlan1000?
When I change the default-vlan-id, could The port shutdown?

2 .-
If my ports belong to vlan1, or vlan1000
Could I create a router-interface
To reach the another network?
What commands do I need to create a router-interface? And do i need something else to reach the external network, like static route?
My local network is 10.0.71.0 the Other network is 10.8.26.0

Thanks
Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Vlan1 routing

1. All ports will be in vlan1000. No, this will not affect the ports. By using default-vlan-id  command, you are just making the VLAN 1 as a configurable VLAN. 

 

2.If your FSX1600 has a layer 3 capable management module and if you are running the layer 3 code, you can create VE router interfaces.

 

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# router-interface ve10

Brocade (config-vlan-10)# interface ve 10

Brocade(config-vif-10)# ip address 10.1.1.1/24

 

You can create a static route to reach the other network.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2014

Re: Vlan1 routing

Thanks

smahadev

 

I am going to apply the commands

 

I want to supplement the point about the static route with a example

 

I have

sw brocade fastiron sx1600

10.0.71.0 vlan 1

10.0.72.0 vlan 2 for test

port 5/4,5/6 and 5/12

5/6 is the port where I coonect with the other switch

 

sw hp

10.8.26.0 external network

 

With the commands that you told me 

 

example 1

 

vlan 2 (10.0.72.0)sw brocade sx 1600 --------------(10.0.72.1) vlan 2 sw hp 10.8.26.0  

 

for this scenary

create my vlan 2

 

is the vlan2 correct?

 

vlan 2 by port

untagged ethe 5/4 ethe 5/6 ethe 5/12

spanning-tree  

static ethe 5/4 ethe 5/6 ethe 5/12

router-interface ve 1

 

interface ve 1 ip address 10.0.72.1 255.255.255.0

 

is the route ok?

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.0.72.1

ip route 10.8.26.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.72.2

 

Thank you for your answer

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Vlan1 routing

Assuming VLAN 2 has 5/4 and 5/12 ports as untagged and 5/6 as tagged uplink port.

 

vlan 2 name test

untagged ethe 5/4 ethe 5/12

tagged ethe 5/6  (assuming it carries other VLANs too)

router-interface ve2 

spanning-tree  

 

interface ve2

ip address 10.0.72.1/24

 

You will need this below command only if this switch is not aware of this network. If you have another VLAN with 10.0.71.0 network in this switch, you don't need a static route here. The layer 3 switches can do intervlan routing. If you want to do it for some reason, you will need an IP interface.

 

ip route 10.0.71.1/24 10.0.72.2

 

For default route (last resort) to your internet router or firewall, 

 

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.0.73.1

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-24-2014

Re: Vlan1 routing

hi

 

I put these network

 

vlan 2 (10.0.72.0)sw brocade sx 1600 --------------(10.0.72.1) vlan 2 sw hp 10.8.26.0

 

vlan2 (10.0.72.0)sw brocade 10.0.72.1 ----------------------------10.0.72.2 vlan 2 sw hp 10.8.26.0

 

vlan 2 name test

untagged ethe 5/4 ethe 5/12 tagged ethe 5/6 (assuming it carries other VLANs too)

router-interface ve2

spanning-tree

interface ve2

ip address 10.0.72.1/24

 

I am ok with this configuration

 

for routing

I am in the same vlan (vlan2)

could we reach all computers of network 10.0.72.0 in the switch  hp and brocade?

if i want to reach 10.8.26.0

do i need a route static?

do i need a default route? 

 

 

 

 

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Vlan1 routing

Go with static routing here.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: Vlan1 routing

What is routing the external network (HP)?

 

Diagrams may help, most likely you will need to create an interface on your SX that is in the subnet of the HP network

 

For instance

 

HP Network

       |

       | 

10.8.26.4 (IP isn't important, just needs to be an available address)- Interface 5/6

 

VLAN 2

10.0.72.2 & .1 as VE

 

Your static route on the Brocade would like similar to this

 

ip route 10.8.26.0 255.255.255.0 10.8.26.1 (assuming this is the router-id of the HP network)

 

Then on the HP side of the network you would need a static route

 

ip route 10.0.72.0 255.255.255.0 10.8.26.4

 

Before you do this be sure you are willing to connect the two networks and have them communicate between each other without issue. I would personally not do them both connected via VLAN 2 if the HP network is also VLAN 2, otherwise both networks will broadcast across each other causing unneccasary traffic to hit each subnet.

 

I would personally do an untagged port on the SX to the HP network to do the IP address on rather than tag the VLAN across, this limits your Spanning Tree interroperability issues.

 

Long story short, if the Brocade device doesn't have an IP in the external subnet, it won't be able to talk to it.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook