Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-01-2011

VRRP-E VRID Limits

Hello All,

Not a big issue, but something I would like to be consistent with. I use the VLAN/VE number for the VRID.  On my MLXe, I'm getting an error that the VRID must be between 1 and 255.  Can that number be increased?  I think I've read somewhere that the VRID can go up to 500 (can't find that document again).  Thanks.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: VRRP-E VRID Limits

Hi Tim,

     Suggest you have a look at system-max command from the Config Term level.

     Though I canot see any option on a SX1600 to change but the MLXe might.

     Note if you chanage any of these you need to do a reload.

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-01-2011

Re: VRRP-E VRID Limits

Yea, I already checked there but no luck.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: VRRP-E VRID Limits

Hi Tim,

   Ok if you have checked there then I would think you can not change it from the max of 255.  I can no way of doing this on my fastirons either.

But to be sure I would send an email to the tac to confirm. (support@brocade.com) if you have a support contract.

Thanks

Michael.   

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-22-2009

Re: VRRP-E VRID Limits

Hi,

This is a limitation of the VRRP Protocol. The VRID is a 8 bit field in the protocol header.

http://www.networksorcery.com/enp/protocol/vrrp.htm

--Benjamin

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-01-2011

Re: VRRP-E VRID Limits

I'm actually using VRRP-E and was hopping they expanded the VRID like Cisco did with HSRP.  It doesn't look like they have.  Oh well.  Thanks though.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook