Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-28-2013

TurboIron switch upgrade error

I am trying to upgrade boot and flash on the TurboIron 24X switches.

 

Switch info:

show version
  SW: Version 04.2.00b Copyright (c) 1996-2010 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.
      Compiled on Oct 22 2010 at 15:15:36 labeled as TIS04200b
      (4490027 bytes) from Primary /foundry/FGS/os/TIS04200b.bin
      Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 373767, Version:04.1.00T205 (grz04100)
  HW: Stackable TurboIron-X24

 

The only code I can locate on the downloads are for the FastIron switches but it states that the TurboIron switces are supported.

The code I am trying to go to is :

Boot - 0500

Image - 07400

 

I reveive the below error:

telnet@qrecsw01#copy tftp flash 192.168.26.200 fgz05000.bin bootrom
telnet@qrecsw01#The code type 0 is not correct for the target hardware, abort!
File Type Check Failed

TFTP to Flash Error - code 8

 

I dont see any other code for this switch.

 

Please help.

 

Thanks.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: TurboIron switch upgrade error

Hi Ignes,

    I just checked and the code is on the download site. See atached image.

 

Thanks

Michael.

 

 

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-28-2013

Re: TurboIron switch upgrade error

Hi Michael,

 

I dont konw how I missed those.

I have downloaded them now.

 

Which of the 2 images under 07400e would be for Layer 2 routing only?

TIR07400e

TIS07400e

 

Regards,

Ignes

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: TurboIron switch upgrade error

Hi Ignes,

 

TIR07400e = Layer 3 Routing code

TIS07400e = LAyer 2 switching code

 

TI = TurboIron, nexy letter is Swiching or Routing followed by version.

 

Thanks

Michael.

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-28-2013

Re: TurboIron switch upgrade error

Hi,

 

Any ideas as to why the upgrade would not reflect the new code?

 

I upgrade from 04.2.00b to 07.4.00 but the output still show the below.

 

telnet@qrecsw01#show flash
Compressed Pri Code size = 4490027, Version:04.2.00b (TIS07400.bin)
Compressed Sec Code size = 4490027, Version:04.2.00b (TIS07400.bin)
Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 369366, Version:07.3.00T205 (trz07300)
Code Flash Free Space = 23199744

 


telnet@qrecsw01#show version
  SW: Version 04.2.00b Copyright (c) 1996-2010 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.
      Compiled on Oct 22 2010 at 15:15:36 labeled as TIS04200b
      (4490027 bytes) from Primary TIS07400.bin
      Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 369366, Version:07.3.00T205 (trz07300)
  HW: Stackable TurboIron-X24
==========================================================================
      Serial  #: BFF2308G02G
      BROCADE-ASIC 0: type B820, rev 11  subrev 00
==========================================================================
  833 MHz Power PC processor 8541 (version 32/0020) 66 MHz bus
  512 KB boot flash memory
31744 KB code flash memory
  512 MB DRAM
The system uptime is 7 minutes 4 seconds
The system : started=warm start   reloaded=by "reload"

 

Has the switch actualy upgraded or not?

 

Thanks.

 

Broadcom
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎01-05-2012

Re: TurboIron switch upgrade error

Nope.

 

From your show version output, it shows that the system was  booted with a FI 4.2.00b image which named as TIS07400.bin

 

It is not the right FI 7.4.00 or 7.4.00e image in discussion.  ( It is a 4200b binary image renamed to 7400 )

 

 

For the correct 7.400e image booting from primary, you should get this in show version output ...

 

TurboIron>sh ver
  SW: Version 07.4.00eT203 Copyright (c) 1996-2012 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.
      Compiled on Dec 11 2013 at 19:44:02 labeled as TIR07400e
      (6847984 bytes) from Primary TIR07400e.bin
      Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 369366, Version:07.3.00T205 (trz07300)
  HW: Stackable TurboIron-X24
==========================================================================
      Serial  #: BFF2337E01F
      P-ASIC  0: type B820, rev 01  subrev 00
==========================================================================
  825 MHz Power PC processor MPC8541E (version 8020/0020) 330 MHz bus
  512 KB boot flash memory
31744 KB code flash memory
  512 MB DRAM
The system uptime is 40 seconds
The system : started=warm start   reloaded=by "reload""

TurboIron> ...

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-28-2013

Re: TurboIron switch upgrade error

So the boot code is correct as it appears to be the same as yours?

 

Is my process wrong or is it the wrong code?

 

I followed the below steps:

 

Upgrading software images
Upgrading the Boot Code
1. Place the new boot code on a TFTP server to which the device has access.
2. Enter the following command at the Privileged EXEC level of the CLI (example: FastIron Switch#) to copy the boot code from the TFTP server into flash memory:
copy tftp flash <ip-addr> <image-file-name> bootrom
3. Use the copy tftp flash command to copy the boot code to the Brocade device only during a maintenance window. Attempting to do so during normal networking operations can cause disruption to the network.
4. Verify that the code has been successfully copied by entering the following command at any level of the CLI:
show flash
5. The output will display the compressed boot ROM code size and the boot code version.
6. Upgrade the flash code as instructed in the following section.
Upgrading the Flash Code
1. Place the new flash code on a TFTP server to which the Brocade device has access.
2. Enter the following command at the Privileged EXEC level of the CLI (example: FastIron#) to copy the flash code from the TFTP server into the flash memory:
copy tftp flash <ip-addr> <image-file-name> primary | secondary
3. Verify that the flash code has been successfully copied by entering the following command at any level of the CLI:
show flash
4. If the flash code version is correct, go to Step 5. Otherwise, go to Step 1.
5. Reload the software by entering the following command:
reload
(The reload command boots from the default boot source, which is the primary flash area by default)

 

I have also tried loading 07.4.00e without any luck.

 

telnet@qrecsw02#show version
  SW: Version 04.2.00b Copyright (c) 1996-2010 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.
      Compiled on Oct 22 2010 at 15:15:36 labeled as TIS04200b
      (4490027 bytes) from Primary TIS07400e.bin
      Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 369366, Version:07.3.00T205 (trz07300)
  HW: Stackable TurboIron-X24
==========================================================================
      Serial  #: BFF2309G004
      BROCADE-ASIC 0: type B820, rev 11  subrev 00
==========================================================================
  833 MHz Power PC processor 8541 (version 32/0020) 66 MHz bus
  512 KB boot flash memory
31744 KB code flash memory
  512 MB DRAM
The system uptime is 4 days 13 hours 40 minutes 13 seconds
The system : started=cold start

Any advice willl be appreciated.

 

Thanks.

 

Regular Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2016

Re: TurboIron switch upgrade error

The reload command will cause the system boot the primary flash. Maybe you set the image in the secondary?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook