Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-26-2016

Trunking with a 10GB fiber port

Hello all,

 

This is my first post, so I apologize if this has been covered. I just want to get answers towards my specific example. We have a FastIron LS648 Brocade switch.

 

We got a new Cisco switch in (Nexus model) that I confirmed is ready to go. What I am wanting to do is "trunk?" a 10GB fiber port on the Brocade to the Cisco to branch the network to it. The Cisco has all its ports set on the VLAN I programmed with port 1 being the host and even with the cable connected, there is no activity at all; no lights, and still getting a 169 address.

 

What is needed on the Brocade side to make this possible? Any and all help is appreciated. Thank you!

Contributor
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎02-25-2016

Re: Trunking with a 10GB fiber port

Do you want to create a port-channel or a vlan-tagged port? 

Regards
Jörg Kost
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-26-2016

Re: Trunking with a 10GB fiber port

Thank you for replying.

 

In this case, I am not sure what needs to be done. Unfortunately, because this is new to me, I need someone to tell me "this is the way you do it". So I am not sure how to answer your question.

External Moderator
Posts: 5,034
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Trunking with a 10GB fiber port

@jonas_lear

 

I'm no experienced with Cisco, but here are some basically info how to deploy trunk on fastiron switches.

 

http://community.brocade.com/t5/Ethernet-Switches-Routers/Brocade-FastIron-Create-a-Link-Aggregation/ta-p/2125

 

and here is a similar threads

 

http://community.brocade.com/t5/Ethernet-Switches-Routers/Trunk-mode-like-switchport-mode-trunk/td-p/19892

 

TechHelp24
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-05-2016

Re: Trunking with a 10GB fiber port

here is my config. (I have it in group for multiple ports, you may not need it)

also my native vlan are different.  Cisco = Vlan 1, Brocade= Vlan 1024. (native vlan tag)

I have brocade 6610, Cisco 4506e

 

interface Port-channel5
 switchport
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 no switchport trunk native vlan tag
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport nonegotiate

 

!
interface GigabitEthernet4/23
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
no switchport trunk native vlan tag
switchport mode trunk
switchport nonegotiate
channel-group 5 mode active
spanning-tree portfast
!
interface GigabitEthernet4/24
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
no switchport trunk native vlan tag
switchport mode trunk
switchport nonegotiate
channel-group 5 mode active
spanning-tree portfast

 

 

on brocade side.

 

!
lag "Existing-Core" dynamic id 15
 ports ethernet 1/1/45 to 1/1/48
 primary-port 1/1/45
 deploy
 port-name Existing-Core#1 ethernet 1/1/45
 port-name Existing-Core#2 ethernet 1/1/46
 port-name Existing-Core#3 ethernet 1/1/47
 port-name Existing-Core#4 ethernet 1/1/48
!

 

!
interface ethernet 1/1/45
 port-name Existing-Core#1
 dual-mode  1
 spanning-tree 802-1w admin-pt2pt-mac

 

then all ports that connect to Cisco, it need to be tag for all VLAN you want to pass traffic.

this may give you some guide. Nexus command maybe differnt from IOS command.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook