Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
fey
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Spanning Tree

Hi all!

I tried to deploy a network infrastucture with 6 switches (different vendors).

The Problem seems to be, that I have 2 root bridges. Ok I think one switch dont forward the BPDU, so two trees are established.

Connection between SW03 an SW05 are established and I can ping around successful.

SW01 --- SW03 --- SW05 --- SW06
  |       |
SW02 --- SW04

Tree 1: SW01 to SW04

Tree 2: SW05 to SW06

The only default value I changed, was the bridge prio for SW03 to 4096. There is no BPDU or root bridge guard enabled.

If I make a new connection from SW05 to SW04 the storm beginns.

SW05 is a FLS648 and without

Some Ideas for troubelshooting?

Regards

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Spanning Tree

Can you please tell us what type of STP you are running on all the switches?  MSTP,RSTP etc.

Which two switchs do you see as the root?

What are the switch vendors in play

You state that Sw05 is an FLS - what about the rest.

Thanks

Michael.

fey
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Spanning Tree

Hi

I've tried MSTP (I think its default?!?) and RSTP.

And RSTP should work with STP?!?

SW06 - FESX424

SW05 - FLS648

The others are some Blade Center Switches (Intel, Nortel)

Regards

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Spanning Tree

Hi Fey,

     Ok when configurering anything when there are multipul standards you need to choose the one all can support.

     That being said, If all these arein the same broadcast domain then you are going to have to make sure that they support the same version of STP.

     If you do not need to load balance VLANs accross the redonent links then Check to see if all switches can use RSTP - if you need to load balance make sure they all support MSTP.

     The FLS and FESX support both of these.

     Remember that MSTP you need to make sure that you have the same Revision number, Same VLANS assigned and same  version otherwise you will get two or more trees.

     RSTP is a simpler config with less chance of config errors.

Thanks

Michael.

fey
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Spanning Tree

Hi Michael,

that why I choose RSTP, tath all switches support.

Loadbalancing is for now not required.

How can I verify that BPDU are exchanged between SW05 and SW03.

SW03 is an Intel Blade Center Switch.

fey
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Spanning Tree

Hi

ok when I set 'span single' on SW05, SW05 is in the 'big' tree.

In the maual stand, that MSTP is default, but why I have to activate it by 'mstp scop all'? and why

SSH@FLS648 Switch(config-vlan-10)#sh span det vlan 10

======================================================================
VLAN 10 - MULTIPLE SPANNING TREE (MSTP) ACTIVE
======================================================================
Bridge identifier    - 0x8000001beded5d40
Active global timers - Hello: 0


said the switch MSTP is active? What is active?

When I set MSTP on SW03, SW03 and SW04 don't see each other. I cannot set mstp scop all!

Whats the default way on Brocade to use MSTP, I think there have to be a way to use the default values.

regards

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Spanning Tree

On all switches (config for the Brocade devices) - but needs to be the same on ALL swtiches.

NOTE - for the timers you need to find out what each switch can do and use the lowest common settings.

FastIron(config)#mstp scope all

FastIron(config)#mstp revision 4

FastIron(config)#mstp name Brocade

FastIron(config)#mstp instance 0 vlan 1

FastIron(config)#mstp instance 1 vlan 21 to 30

FastIron(config)#mstp instance 2 vlan 31 to 40

FastIron(config)#mstp force-version 3 forward-delay 10 hello-time 4 max-age 12

max-hops 9

FastIron(config)#mstp start

On the Switch you want to be root

FastIron(config)#mstp instance 1 priority 8192

You will need to check the MSTP digest is reported as the SAME hex number of all switches (if any switch has a different digest then it is configured wrong).

On the Brocade use 'show mstp config' to shot the digest.

You may want to put admin-edge-port on all ports that connect to servers/PC and the like.

FastIron(config)#mstp admin-edge-port ethernet 3/1

You may want to put admin-pt2pt-mac on all ports that connect to other switches.

FastIron(config)#mstp admin-pt2pt-mac ethernet 2/5 ethernet 4/5

 

fey
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Spanning Tree

Ok so far.

But iI'd like to understand what kind of system Brocade use per default.

What configuration is needed on third-party devices to interoperate with Brocade switches.

Thanks!

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Spanning Tree

Hi Fey,

     MSTP is the default for Layer 2 switches.  However as stated you need to configure MSTP the same accross all switches.  Have a look at page 296 of the Config guide version 7.2.02 dataed 18th of Feb 2011 to see the default values for Hello and the like.

STP parameters and defaults

Table 68 lists the default STP states for Brocade devices.

TABLE 68

Default STP states

Device type           Default STP type      Default STP state      Default STP state of new VLANs

Layer 2 Switch      MSTP                        Enabled                     Enabled

Layer 3 Switch      MSTP                        Disabled                    Disabled

1. When you create a port-based VLAN, the new VLAN STP state is the same as the default STP state on the device. The new VLAN does not inherit the STP state of the default VLAN.

2. MSTP stands for "Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol". In this type of STP, each port-based VLAN, including the default VLAN, has its own spanning tree. References in this documentation to "STP" apply to MSTP. The Single Spanning Tree Protocol (SSTP) is another type of STP. SSTP includes all VLANs on which STP is enabled in a single spanning tree. Refer to

"Single Spanning Tree (SSTP)" on page 358.

 

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook