Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-24-2012

SNTP won't work with Linux server running ntpd

Hello,

I'm running 4 Stackable FES2402-PREM switches and they're set to use a local server as their sntp server.

The server is working and it's pingable from the switches, but sntp doesn't seem to be working.

I get error logs mailed to me that say NTP: server 10.0.1.100 failed to respond from the switches.

But I can do ntpdate -q 10.0.1.100 from another Linux box, so I know ntp is running and working on 10.0.1.100 (it also shows up in netstat on 10.0.1.100).

Is there an incompatibility between the versions or possibly something else?

Any help would be appreciated. Here is a sh ver from one of the switches:

SSH@switch-a04-1(config)#sh ver

  SW: Version 03.3.01aTc3 Copyright (c) 1996-2004 Foundry Networks, Inc.

      Compiled on Feb 01 2005 at 11:34:57 labeled as FER03301a

      (3443588 bytes) from Primary fer03301a.bin

      Boot Monitor: Version 03.2.00Tc4

  HW: Stackable FES2402-PREM

==========================================================================

      Serial #: FW31050328

  330 MHz Power PC processor 8245 (version 129/1014) 66 MHz bus

  512 KB boot flash memory

16384 KB code flash memory

  128 MB DRAM

The system uptime is 153 days 3 hours 19 minutes 19 seconds

The system started at 11:46:11 GMT+09 Sat Feb 25 2012

The system : started=cold start

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNTP won't work with Linux server running ntpd

Hi cworthington,

I've reported you Thread to Community Team, because you Post few day ago in wrong Forum.

This is a Community Info and Feedback Forum, which is intended solely about Question Related to Entire Community and not for Brocade Specific Related Products.

I'll provide to move you question Administrative to:

http://community.brocade.com/community/forums/products_and_solutions/ethernet_switches_and_routers

Please post at next time all you Question in Correct Forum.

Thank You.


TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-24-2012

Re: SNTP won't work with Linux server running ntpd

Thank you for the advice.

I suppose it would be easier if the site's instructions were a little more clear.

Thanks again.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNTP won't work with Linux server running ntpd

Hi,

thanks for you comment.

From my point of view, the structure this Community is Clear enough, if the user can distinguish between Product-Specific Forum and:

as the word self say "Community Info & Feedback"

I'll provide to made some change to avoid in the Future such inconvenience.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-24-2012

Re: SNTP won't work with Linux server running ntpd

When I signed on, all I saw was a link that said "Start new converstaion" (or thread, it was in Japanese).

I neglected to see what forum I was in. It was my first thread, so I will be more cautious in the future.

Either way, it's in the right place, where it can now be ignored by the right people.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: SNTP won't work with Linux server running ntpd

Hi

  Ignored, no.  This switch is very old so not many people will know it very well.The switch supports SNTP.  This s the simple version of NTP (without filters).

  You may have to set the Linux box to run NTP version 3(maybe) instead of version 4.

This is what you should - however Ref Clock should be 10.0.1.10 in your case

BigIron# show sntp associations


     address                ref clock     st     when     poll      delay        disp

     ~207.95.6.102      0.0.0.0      16      202      4           0.0           5.45

* synced, ~ configured

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-24-2012

Re: SNTP won't work with Linux server running ntpd

Michael,

I really appreciate your reply.

For some reason, the errors stopped being generated. Don't know what changed, but I'm not getting them now.

Here's the output from the command you suggested:

SSH@switch-a04-1#show sntp associations

  address         ref clock       st  when  poll  delay  disp

*~10.0.1.100      10.130.3.201     4  2212     0    0.55    0.72

* synced, ~ configured

So it looks like it's working. Don't know where the 10.130.3.201 came from. To my knowledge, the only stp server on our local domain is 10.0.1.100.

And I used the "ignored" comment to be tongue-in-cheek. A lot of posts on support boards go unnoticed, and my first one here ended up with me getting scolded for not posting in the right area (and I think I got reported as well - kind of intimidating for my first post!).

Either way, I'll mind my words in the future. Again, thanks for such a thoughtful reply. It is really appreciated.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: SNTP won't work with Linux server running ntpd

Hi

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.