Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

I've alread configure SNMP on ICX6610 following command 

"snmp-server community ..... rw"

 

After that I try to used SNMPwalk but there's error "Failed to get value of SNMP variable. Timeout." How I solve this problem?

 

telnet@ICX6610-24P Router#show snmp server

Status: Enabled

Contact:
Location:

Community(rw): .....

Max Ifindex per module: 64

Traps
Cold start: Enable
Link up: Enable
Link down: Enable
Authentication: Enable
Power supply failure: Enable
Fan failure: Enable
Fan speed change: Enable
Module inserted: Enable
Module removed: Enable
Redundant module state change: Enable
Temperature warning: Enable
STP new root: Enable
STP topology change: Enable
MAC notification: Enable
MAC-AUTH notification: Enable
OSPF: Enable
BGP: Enable
ISIS: Enable
VRRP: Enable
VSRP: Enable
MRP: Enable
UDLD: Enable
VRF: Enable
link-oam: Enable
cfm: Enable
nlp-phy: Enable

Total Trap-Receiver Entries: 0

 

 

Thanks

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

>I've alread configure SNMP on ICX6610 following command 

"snmp-server community ..... rw"

 

what is "....." ???

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

public is my community string.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

[ Edited ]

are you in config mode ?

 

I figured out on my 6430, and the command work fine

 

telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#snmp-server community public rw
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#write mem
 
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#Flash Memory Write (8192 bytes per dot) .
Write startup-config done.
Copy Done.
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

Sure!

 

When i configured, I'm in conf. mode

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

[ Edited ]

is encryption disable 0 or enable 1 '

 

what of FW release is running ?

 

can you try in ro mode to see what happened ?

 

"snmp-server community 0 public ro"

"write memory"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

1. Encryption is enable.

 

2. SW version is SW: Version 08.0.30gaT7f3.

 

3. I try to add ro mode. it's same problem.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

I use the sam erelase

 

try follow:

 

telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#show run | in community
snmp-server community ..... ro
snmp-server community ..... rw
snmp-server community ..... rw
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#enable password-display
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#show run | in community
snmp-server community 2 $ ro
snmp-server community 2 $U1U9ciFvbg== rw
snmp-server community 0 public rw
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

This is output

 


telnet@ICX6610-24P Router(config)#show run | in community
snmp-server community 2 $Kz1TIStubg== ro
snmp-server community 2 $Kz1TIStubg== rw

External Moderator
Posts: 4,985
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

all show correct, i woul dsuggest to review the config.

 

somowhat is wrong.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

Click to Register
Download FREE NVMe eBook