Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

I've alread configure SNMP on ICX6610 following command 

"snmp-server community ..... rw"

 

After that I try to used SNMPwalk but there's error "Failed to get value of SNMP variable. Timeout." How I solve this problem?

 

telnet@ICX6610-24P Router#show snmp server

Status: Enabled

Contact:
Location:

Community(rw): .....

Max Ifindex per module: 64

Traps
Cold start: Enable
Link up: Enable
Link down: Enable
Authentication: Enable
Power supply failure: Enable
Fan failure: Enable
Fan speed change: Enable
Module inserted: Enable
Module removed: Enable
Redundant module state change: Enable
Temperature warning: Enable
STP new root: Enable
STP topology change: Enable
MAC notification: Enable
MAC-AUTH notification: Enable
OSPF: Enable
BGP: Enable
ISIS: Enable
VRRP: Enable
VSRP: Enable
MRP: Enable
UDLD: Enable
VRF: Enable
link-oam: Enable
cfm: Enable
nlp-phy: Enable

Total Trap-Receiver Entries: 0

 

 

Thanks

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

>I've alread configure SNMP on ICX6610 following command 

"snmp-server community ..... rw"

 

what is "....." ???

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

public is my community string.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

[ Edited ]

are you in config mode ?

 

I figured out on my 6430, and the command work fine

 

telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#snmp-server community public rw
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#write mem
 
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#Flash Memory Write (8192 bytes per dot) .
Write startup-config done.
Copy Done.
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

Sure!

 

When i configured, I'm in conf. mode

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

[ Edited ]

is encryption disable 0 or enable 1 '

 

what of FW release is running ?

 

can you try in ro mode to see what happened ?

 

"snmp-server community 0 public ro"

"write memory"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

1. Encryption is enable.

 

2. SW version is SW: Version 08.0.30gaT7f3.

 

3. I try to add ro mode. it's same problem.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

I use the sam erelase

 

try follow:

 

telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#show run | in community
snmp-server community ..... ro
snmp-server community ..... rw
snmp-server community ..... rw
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#enable password-display
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#show run | in community
snmp-server community 2 $ ro
snmp-server community 2 $U1U9ciFvbg== rw
snmp-server community 0 public rw
telnet@TH24_ICX6430(config)#

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-07-2014

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

This is output

 


telnet@ICX6610-24P Router(config)#show run | in community
snmp-server community 2 $Kz1TIStubg== ro
snmp-server community 2 $Kz1TIStubg== rw

External Moderator
Posts: 4,973
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: SNMP on brocade ICX 6610

all show correct, i woul dsuggest to review the config.

 

somowhat is wrong.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.