Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2013

SFLOW is not functioning correctly

Hi,

 

I am currently facing some problem with the SFLOW feature in ICX6610. I am using Solarwinds as the Network Analyser. I have configured SFLOW in my ICX6610 but is not seeing any traffic on the port I have turned on SFLOW. SFLOW is working fine with the FWS648 and FCX648 but not the ICX6610. All ICX6610 I have is having the same issue.

 

I have checked with Solarwinds and they are saying that from the wireshark log, they see that there is alot of packet without any sampling header and therefore solarwinds is not able to recognize the packet.

 

Did anyone encounter the same issue?  Hope someone can advise how can this issue be resolved. I am already running on the latest image on the ICX6610.

 

Thank you

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-04-2014

Re: SFLOW is not functioning correctly

Hello

Can you post your sflow config ?

Which versin of FI code are you using ?

Have you tried upgrading to a new FI version ?

 

rgds

Da

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2013

Re: SFLOW is not functioning correctly

Hi,

 

Below is my sflow config:

 

sFlow agent IP address: 172.25.32.8
Collector IP 172.25.60.176, UDP 2055, Configured VRF: None, Using VRF: default-vrf
UDP source port: 8888 (Default)
Polling interval is 20 seconds.
Configured default sampling rate: 1 per 4096 packets.
Actual default sampling rate: 1 per 4096 packets.
The maximum sFlow sample size: 1024.
sFlow exporting cpu-traffic is disabled.
6828 UDP packets exported
5957 sFlow flow samples collected.
sFlow ports: ethe 1/1/2 to 1/1/3 ethe 2/1/2 to 2/1/3
Module Sampling Rates
---------------------
Slot  1 configured rate=4096, actual rate=4096
Slot  5 configured rate=4096, actual rate=4096
Port Sampling Rates
-------------------
Port=1/1/2, configured rate=4096, actual rate=4096
Port=1/1/3, configured rate=4096, actual rate=4096
Port=2/1/2, configured rate=4096, actual rate=4096
Port=2/1/3, configured rate=4096, actual rate=4096

 

I have tried max sflow size from 128 to 1024 and stil did not solve my problem.

 

I am using FCXR08020a.bin

 

Thanks

Brocadian
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎11-03-2014

Re: SFLOW is not functioning correctly

Is there any reason you're running this very recent code version?

 

Have you tried backing down to a later version of 7.4 code?

 

- Jonathon

Jonathon Lorek
Brocade Systems Engineer - Great Lakes Region
jlorek@brocade.com
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-02-2013

Re: SFLOW is not functioning correctly

Hi,

 

No particular reason for using version 8 but if sflow is woking with version 7 then it should also work for version 8 right? The funny problem is that I can see sflow data from another port. I actually is trying to read sflow data from 2 port. I port is connected to the EXT of an encryption box and 1 port is connected to the INT of the encryption box. I can get sflow data from the port that is connected to the EXT but not the port that is connected to the INT. This is the funny issue I am having now.

 

regards

Danny

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.

vADC is now Pulse Secure
Download FREE NVMe eBook